1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They could have passed more …

"They could have passed more than once."

Translation:Loro sarebbero potuti passare più di una volta.

May 13, 2013

11 Comments


nictheman

In the multiple choice options, I selected:

1Loro sarebbero potete passare più di una volta. 2Loro sarebbero potuti passare più di una volta.

Why is 1 (potete) not correct? What if "they" are a group of females?


coriolano77

If they are a group of females you should say "loro sarebbero potute passare ..."


mukkapazza

Right! You were close, but potete isn't a participle ;)


nictheman

Ohhhhh haha. It was very late, I was very tired. I thought I read potute. Thanks for pointing out my silliness :)!


peter2108

A previous sentence was Hai detto che non avrei mai potuto vincere (you said that I never could have won). That has avere + past participle + infinitive. But this sentence has essere + past participle + inifinitive. Can one use either, or is their reason for the difference?


peter2108

f.formica answered this (see his stream). He gave http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=4610 as a reference. In Italian but quite staightforward.


tanataviele

nice link, and it says that 'avere' is acceptable too: 'Nel linguaggio corrente è largamente ammesso con i verbi intransitivi che vorrebbero l’ausiliare "essere" l’uso dell’ausiliare "avere", quindi: "ho dovuto andare", "avremmo potuto partire" non sono del tutto sbagliati."


tanataviele

as a matter of fact, Italians DO use both in this case


quindiquindi

my question exactly!


nictheman

The general rule is that if it involves motion, or going from one place to another (like andare, venire, arrivare, or in this case passare) you should use essere, otherwise you should use avere. There are of course exceptions to this rule (such as reflexive verbs using essere) but when in doubt, essere->movement, avere->everything else


olegych76

another senseless sentence that only confuses, and hindures learning.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.