1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio fidanzato non ha mai …

"Il mio fidanzato non ha mai bevuto birra."

Translation:My boyfriend has never drunk beer.

August 4, 2014

14 Comments


CliftonBie

"My boyfriend has never drank beer" is incorrect?


jpandthebooks

Yes, technically it is incorrect, 'drank' is the past form, 'drunk' is the past participle used in perfect tenses. But don't worry, in spoken English you can hear both and even many native speakers don't know the difference!


chrisgabbo

Yes I am one of them, I just came for the answer to this haha


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's not standard English. You've used the simple past form as the past participle.

    Either "My boyfriend has never drunk beer" 0r "My boyfriend never drank beer"


coledanielj

    Although I agree that drunk is the correct word, "My boyfriend never drank beer." was accepted 12/2018


Smollette

    Add fiancé with the acute to the correct answers!!!


JennaHO

    I know, it's how I've always seen and used it. My last heart..again :( Reported it many times now.


zhenidrag

    He definitely lied to you.


hilaryllewellyn

    I wrote ' My boyfriend has not drunk beer before' (not sure why I worded it like that but to me it means the same thing) - wrong for DL of course! Sigh.


BrianG1941

    Consistency would be helpful. Drank is used in a similar example referring to a girlfriend. I agree drank shoul be accepted in the past tense as it is now accepted usage. Incidenally all a dictionary is in English is a record of acceppted usage which may change over time


Jeffrey855877

    "My boyfriend has not ever drunk beer." not accepted 13 Sep 2018. Reported.


JohnnyHern220746

    Wait until you've been married for 10 years


Bill98991

    No, it will be whiskey then.


ManuelMaci74108

    leave him, can't trust him either way =P

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.