1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio fidanzato non ha mai …

"Il mio fidanzato non ha mai bevuto birra."

Translation:My boyfriend has never drunk beer.

August 4, 2014

12 Comments


CliftonBie

"My boyfriend has never drank beer" is incorrect?

August 23, 2014

jpandthebooks

Yes, technically it is incorrect, 'drank' is the past form, 'drunk' is the past participle used in perfect tenses. But don't worry, in spoken English you can hear both and even many native speakers don't know the difference!

August 25, 2014

chrisgabbo

Yes I am one of them, I just came for the answer to this haha

June 25, 2018

Weylin366674

Yes, it's not standard English. You've used the simple past form as the past participle.

Either "My boyfriend has never drunk beer" 0r "My boyfriend never drank beer"

October 11, 2018

coledanielj

Although I agree that drunk is the correct word, "My boyfriend never drank beer." was accepted 12/2018

December 23, 2018

Smollette

Add fiancé with the acute to the correct answers!!!

August 25, 2014

JennaHO

I know, it's how I've always seen and used it. My last heart..again :( Reported it many times now.

August 28, 2014

hilaryllewellyn

I wrote ' My boyfriend has not drunk beer before' (not sure why I worded it like that but to me it means the same thing) - wrong for DL of course! Sigh.

December 19, 2014

AnthonyDiNome0

drank is also good english

June 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It is not the correct past participle for "to drink", so it's not correct here. It is correct for simple past, but this is present perfect, which you use an auxiliary + past participle.

September 13, 2018

BrianG1941

Consistency would be helpful. Drank is used in a similar example referring to a girlfriend. I agree drank shoul be accepted in the past tense as it is now accepted usage. Incidenally all a dictionary is in English is a record of acceppted usage which may change over time

July 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"My boyfriend has not ever drunk beer." not accepted 13 Sep 2018. Reported.

September 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.