"Il n'y a ni huile ni vinaigre dans le placard."

Translation:There isn't either oil or vinegar in the cupboard.

June 24, 2020

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wharrgarrrrbl

"There is neither oil nor vinegar in the cupboard." I wish you would have native speakers check your sentence constructions.


KJC367

Concur. I also wish that DL was reading these comments and responding to them. DL should bring back the option to type a message in reporting. Too many of the English phrases are limited to only the one that the author thought was right and too many of these are clearly not native English speaking.


Seenoff

How true - and how frustrating !


revles

You are correct and Duo accepts that as an answer


b_adger

The point is that "either..or" doesn't mean the same as the French, it means that one or the other is missing.


Flanders1

Yes but it is not an option if you only have the word bank


b_adger

There aren't any versions of Duolingo where you only have the word bank are there? Typing with a keyboard is an option in all of them right?


Flanders1

hi Badger, you are right of course. Note that, for more than a year I had no idea there was an option to turn off the word bank at all, so it has been a habit. With many other things going on in my life the easy way out is sometimes the only way I can get anything done. But today I have enjoyed not using the word bank. Have a lingot for your good words, cheers


Flanders1

I have been using the word bank for over a year now and it has been fine until just recently.. I find I just don't remember enough words on my own, to my shame....I think what I was whining about was an expression of my frustration at it not being correct.. it is just so annoying... I will just have to remember more words, I suppose... cheers


b_adger

I strongly believe that typing the whole word helps you remember the words and how to spell them. It is harder of course, but you are here to learn a language, not take the easy way out.


SarahG426847

The word bank disappears when you get to higher levels. Duolingo will wean you off it, even if you don't turn it off. I'm doing the fifth level of the tree and no more wordbank choices for any of the answers.


SusieDar

Exactly what I wrote...but wrong...


Rizanola

I don't understand why Duolingo is tying itself up in knots to avoid using "neither".


tonnerredebrest

Completely agree. Neither ... nor ... is the most direct translation of ni ... ni ... Why make this so awkward?


Vic3141

Neither .. nor is accepted


Richard556716

Well and fine but either...or shouldn't be, it doesn't mean the same thing, and the same awkward construct runs right through this whole section.


Cheryliiina

The answer is wrong, though. If either is missing, then only one thing is missing. It's not a correct translation.


skfl5

This whole exercise uses isn't..either rather than neither..nor which is the construction I would use ( British English speaker).


LauraOusset

This doesn't mean what Duo intends. This says one or the other is not there, not the same as "neither" which would mean both are missing. Must agree with wharrgarrrbl.


johnm1002

As a native English speaker, we are more likely to use the following, Reverso accepts,why not Duo? there isn't any oil or vinegar in the cupboard


[deactivated user]

    That construction was accepted in another sentence so if you reported it, I'm sure it will be eventually added to the list of acceptable translations.

    The main point of the lesson however is that while neither..nor isn't used that much in everyday English, ne ni...ni is in French. So if you're trying to say "There isn't any oil or vinegar in the cupboard", avoid the temptation to directly translate and say "ll n'y a pas de huile ou de vinaigre dans le placard".


PeterRobin153588

    "There isn't any oil or vinegar in the cupboard" marked wrong. Will someone tell Duo that this is the wrong place for "either" He really should learn a bit of English before accepting the job!


NSE104165

    I'd say "There isn't any oil nor vinegar" but it's possible my grammar here is poor.


Werner912974

    All those either or sentences Duo uses here are really neither nor.


Jim924808

    Here again, Duo fails to use idiomatic English. Either "There is neither oil nor vinegar" or "There is no oil or vinegar" would be correct. Nobody says, "isn't either"!


LaGrandeDa1

    Yes it should be neither.....nor...


Cheryliiina

    Double negatives aside, this is still not accurately translated. The way this is written, the cupboard is only missing one of the two, and not both!!!


SeanMeaneyPL

    Interesting negative construction, Duo. Bonkers, but interesting.


eddiejc1

    Why does Duo refuse to use "neither" and "nor"?


JoyceGroshong

    Since I don't seem to hear my error in speaking after multiple tries, perhaps you can point out the problem. I listen, I speak and it is not acceptable.


tigerstef

    Neither/nor should be accepted as they sound more natural.


ElizabethC637332

    The correct translation is surely: There is neither oil nor vinegar in the cupboard.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.