1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This is a Finnish instrument…

"This is a Finnish instrument."

Translation:Tämä on suomalainen soitin.

June 24, 2020

5 Comments


Jason_Kudo

I have a doubt, "suomen" could be accepted as a puhekieli form of "suomalainen", or I'm wrong? In this case, what's the puhekieli form of "suomalainen"?


Suvi418653

Not in this case. "Suomen" is "Finland's" and "suomalainen" is "Finn"

I don't think there is puhekieli form for it... Many cases you can of course say "kansalainen"(citizen) if it is understandable from conversation anyway that we are talking Finns.


Annuuuu

There isn't a puhekieli form for "suomalainen". Sometimes we don't pronounce the last "n", but that doesn't really make a difference.

Sometimes "Finnish" is translated as "Suomen". For example:

"The Finnish government" = "Suomen hallitus"

In this case it's just not a literal translation. "SUOMEN hallitus" literally means "the government OF FINLAND" and that's the only way to say it naturally in finnish. If you were to literally translate "the finnish government", it would be "suomalainen hallitus" and you can't say that in finnish. So translations aren't always literal because languages just work differently!


RickS_NL

@Annuuuu: As there's just one government per country by definition, and where it may be common to say "Finnish government" or "French ambassador," imo the only correct form is the genitiivi and not the adjective. Hence, "Government of Finland" / "Suomen Hallitus" and "Ambassador of France" / "Ranskan Suurlähettiläs." The "ambassador of the EU to country X" may be French or Finnish. (Aug 2020)


RickS_NL

@Jason_Kudo: "Suomen" is genitive of "Suomi" (Aug 2020)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.