1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are Elsa."

"You are Elsa."

Translation:Sinä olet Elsa.

June 25, 2020

7 Comments


MattBush2

As there are no tips up yet, are olenand olet gendered?


Zzzzz...

Finnish does not have grammatical gender of any kind. As others have already pointed out. If you have the web version, that verion should have tips.. :)


NoName621916

There are not gendered words in finnish. Also "olen" means I am and "olet" means You are. And those are not gendered.


Allison116967

Not sure how to put an accent on the 'a'. My phone doesn't have a Finnish keyboard option.


Idonotconsent

A long press on the letter should bring up accents.


kpferdeort

If you have an android phone, the SwiftKey app in the Play Store is free and has the "international" characters...and you can download a Finnish dictionary for it within the app as well, for spell checking.


Ytrus81

мне нужно в sina ставить а: с двумя точками над буквой как с инглиш клавиатурой? опечатки выдает

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.