1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They have at least three par…

"They have at least three parakeets."

Translation:Heillä on ainakin kolme undulaattia.

June 25, 2020

9 Comments


Linh683030

Is vähintään and ainakin the same?


Rk5I3

The core meaning is the same (implies the minimum of something), however, there's some difference in the nuance/use. Can't grasp it somehow...

Anyhow, I wouldn't say "Heillä on vähintään kolme undulaattia" if no-one is asking about their parakeets or "Minulla on vähintään kymmenen paitaa," (I have at least ten shirts/blouses), whereas "Tästä kokeesta pitää saada vähintään 30 pistettä" (You have to get at least 30 points on this test) is much better than with "ainakin", but I have no idea why. Maybe it's about certainty or a requirement?


JaanaKWN

I think vähintään is more like the minimum required amount of something whereas ainakin means that there is a certain amount of something but there could possibly be more of the thing/things


Kristijan937062

Undulaatti is budgerigar.

Parakeets is name for multiple different birds and is Parakiitit in finnish.


Jileha

Budgerigar is used in BE, parakeet in US English for the same pet bird. You are correct, of course, but I don‘t think the general US population knows what a budgerigar is.


anonyneko

I didn't even know what a "parakeet" was until this course, much less a "budgerigar"... Always thought pet parrots are just called pet parrots in everyday conversations unless the biological species was important.

And this despite my grandmother owning many green and blue parakeets (or волнистые попугайчики as we call them in Russian, literally "wavy parrots" — I guess both that and undulaatti come from the same Latin species name).


.HuyPham

Could anyone please help me to explain what is the difference between partitive singular and plural?


Rk5I3

In this case, partitive singular: undulaattia. partitive plural: undulaatteja.


abc474812

Confusing exercise

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.