"I want the same one that he was wearing yesterday."

Translation:Je veux la même que celle qu'il portait hier.

June 25, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SteveTruon1

Accepted: "Je veux la même qu'il portait hier."


Shirlgirl007

is que celle redundant here?


ShubhamSurf

Why do we need the 'que' before celle? Alternatively, why do we need it after 'même'?


Warren983916

Why la même instead of le même? How do we know the gender of "the one"?


ShubhamSurf

Since "celle" is feminine singular, hence it will be "la même" and not "le même". Always remember, genders must match in any case.


Scott743138

Why do we need the "que celle", can we say Je veux la même qu'il portait hier?


normandybrew

What's wrong with "je veux le pareil que celle qu'il portait hier" please


claude295345

"Pareil" is an adjectif (always an adjectif). "Même" here is a pronoun, it can be also an adjectif ( la même chose =the same thing) or an adverb (invariable) ( même les chats mangent = even the cats eat )


ivornovello

you only offer le and then tell me I have a typo- you are a pain

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.