1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Haus ist hoch."

"Das Haus ist hoch."

Translation:The house is tall.

May 13, 2013

32 Comments


Lmao_Me

The house is high!

(Check the chimney!)

:D


lisakaymusil

In English, "high" can signify, "tall", "high (on a hill), or "high" (in price). Does "hoch" translate to all of these connotations?


Julika

No, "high [up/on a hill] are not meant. In those cases, you would say "Das Haus liegt hoch." or "Das Haus ist hoch gelegen." - "The house is [located/situated] high up."


shipu23

just a question in german does high mean drunk as it does in english or is there another word for that?


supu1

Interesting question. Italian in this case is similar to English. When one has been drinking too much (but not yet drunk) you use the word "alticcio" which derives from "alto" (high) and means "rather high" , "a little high"


NoOneLovesMe

In English a person who is high is on drugs.


Melina.Arins

In Brazilian Portuguese too. The words "alto" and "altinho" (its diminutive form) may be used for a person who has drunk and is already altered, but not really that drunk.


[deactivated user]

    The idiom for drunk in German is "blau."


polomare

    Can this mean "The house is high (up on a hill)"?


Titanik

    I actually answered this and Duolingo said that's correct.


LeonardoGama

    Now I understand the word Haustier :) (feeling silly)


S_Bharati

    "Hoch" means high."Höher" ist higher?


cosimacassini

    Hoch - höher - am höchsten :)


Pentezylea

    "Tall" is correct for people not for objects... I think so.


madeleinejayne

    In english tall is fine for objects. Some more than others though.


helenvee

    But tall is not usually used for houses, at least where I come from, although it can be used for other objects like a tall tree or a tall cupboard for example.


JudeAllen21

    It can be used for houses though, like light houses.


Onothing

    Are hoch and groß the same?


Emmanuelle675133

    No, but they are similar and I wouldn't be surprised to find them together in the thesaurus. "Hoch" generally will mean high, tall or up. Whilst "Groß" is more broad and can mean big, tall, large, great or many.


Athenicuber

    While translating this I forgot how to spell house in english!


L5730

    Das = The or That? I said "that", and it was correct


KlausOSmith

    I kept Hearing Toll... The pronunciation


JudeAllen21

    Couldn't it just have said 'Das haus ist Groß' I mean i get you could mean tall to be more specific but then wouldn't the girl is tall be 'Das Mädchen ist hoch.'


Edward718189

    I heard toll. Manbot has bad pronunciation. Fembot is usually klar


rose173982

    Tall? A house imagine !!


joe685106

    You will never hear anyone describe a house as tall. They might describe it as big or a large house - but never tall.


beerzoe

    The canals in Amsterdam are lined with very tall houses, most of which are very narrow and actually quite small in terms of interior space - they're certainly not 'large' or 'big'.


RichardOer

    Some of you sound high. Have another tall one on the house.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.