"Das Haus ist hoch."

Translation:The house is tall.

May 13, 2013

30 Comments


Lmao_Me

The house is high!

(Check the chimney!)

:D

January 29, 2014

lisakaymusil

In English, "high" can signify, "tall", "high (on a hill), or "high" (in price). Does "hoch" translate to all of these connotations?

September 24, 2013

Julika

No, "high [up/on a hill] are not meant. In those cases, you would say "Das Haus liegt hoch." or "Das Haus ist hoch gelegen." - "The house is [located/situated] high up."

November 11, 2013

shipu23

just a question in german does high mean drunk as it does in english or is there another word for that?

August 3, 2014

supu1

Interesting question. Italian in this case is similar to English. When one has been drinking too much (but not yet drunk) you use the word "alticcio" which derives from "alto" (high) and means "rather high" , "a little high"

August 25, 2014

NoOneLovesMe

In English a person who is high is on drugs.

October 2, 2015

Susiexsuitcase

High can mean drunk on alcohol in certain cultures/dialects of English.

November 4, 2018

Sintangon

Native English speaker here who has lived in both the UK and North America. I have never heard or seen the word high used to describe someone who is drunk.

August 23, 2019

Melina.Arins

In Brazilian Portuguese too. The words "alto" and "altinho" (its diminutive form) may be used for a person who has drunk and is already altered, but not really that drunk.

October 8, 2014

[deactivated user]

    The idiom for drunk in German is "blau."

    January 30, 2019

polomare

    Can this mean "The house is high (up on a hill)"?

    May 19, 2013

Titanik

    I actually answered this and Duolingo said that's correct.

    June 3, 2013

LeonardoGama

    Now I understand the word Haustier :) (feeling silly)

    October 7, 2014

S_Bharati

    "Hoch" means high."Höher" ist higher?

    August 25, 2014

inanna.a

    Hoch - höher - am höchsten :)

    February 22, 2015

Onothing

    Are hoch and groß the same?

    March 26, 2017

Emmanuelle675133

    No, but they are similar and I wouldn't be surprised to find them together in the thesaurus. "Hoch" generally will mean high, tall or up. Whilst "Groß" is more broad and can mean big, tall, large, great or many.

    March 5, 2018

MayKate

    "Tall" is correct for people not for objects... I think so.

    February 4, 2014

madeleinejayne

    In english tall is fine for objects. Some more than others though.

    March 4, 2014

helenvee

    But tall is not usually used for houses, at least where I come from, although it can be used for other objects like a tall tree or a tall cupboard for example.

    October 19, 2014

JudeAllen21

    It can be used for houses though, like light houses.

    July 12, 2018

Athenicuber

    While translating this I forgot how to spell house in english!

    June 17, 2014

L5730

    Das = The or That? I said "that", and it was correct

    October 25, 2014

hnsalama

    Both correct

    April 23, 2015

KlausOSmith

    I kept Hearing Toll... The pronunciation

    June 22, 2017

JudeAllen21

    Couldn't it just have said 'Das haus ist Groß' I mean i get you could mean tall to be more specific but then wouldn't the girl is tall be 'Das Mädchen ist hoch.'

    July 12, 2018

Ryan566837

    why would "groß" not be used? is it only used to mark the height of people, not things?

    August 18, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.