1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He is nice and handsome."

"He is nice and handsome."

Translation:Hän on mukava ja komea.

June 25, 2020

6 Comments


Oxartum

Is the komea/kaunis always parallel to English handsome/beautiful? They are used this way in this course, but is there some difference?


Tim113080

Is it possible to just say "On mukava ja komea" and drop Hän like it is with (Minä) olen and (Sinä) olet?


Suvi418653

No... I don't think so. You will have the conflict because of "se"=it. Sentence doesn't give away that are you talking about he/she/they or about it. In minä olen word "olen" already tells that the subject is minä. Same way with sinä olet. But with third person pronouns hän and se you don't know which one from rest of the sentence. So it need to be said.

Basic word "olla"

minä olen = I am

sinä olet = you are

hän/se on = she/he/they/it is

me olemme = we are

te olette = you are

he/ne ovat = they are


GooseYeahHahaLol

What is the difference between Sinä and Te? Is one more formal?

Like Tú and Usted in Spanish?


TikiTif

It's very similar to tú/usted. Sinä is always singular while te can be either plural or a polite form for singular.


TikiTif

Short answer: No, you can not drop the pronoun in third person, singular or plural. In first and second person you can.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.