1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am a shy person."

"I am a shy person."

Translation:Olen ujo ihminen.

June 25, 2020

12 Comments


raf1947

"person" is in Finnish "henkilö", so "minä olen ujo henkilö" should be accepted too.


MikaLaari1

"Henkilö" is a very formal word. It was made up in the mid 1800s to translate the Swedish word "person". Nowadays it is mostly used in some derivations and compound words. I doubt that anyone would use it in this sentence, although it is theoretically possible.


_Arska_

I personally would use henkilö in a sentence. (Finnish is my native language)


Mari893657

In this sentence, "henkilö" sounds a little odd, though.


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, I'd personally never say "olen ujo henkilö". It would sound pretty much the same as if you'd say "I am a shy human being" in English in a casual conversation, i.e. slightly odd. It's just the other way around in Finnish. :)


Durple_Purple

Do you know if "henkilö" is ever taught in this course? (I'm only at the third checkpoint, but there might be some sentences I forgot about earlier in the course.)


kn4ge

I made it to the end and did not see henkilö.


Zzzzz...

henkilö is the type of word you can find in warning signs ("this lift can carry up to 4 henkilö") and government documents ("Only 40 000 henkilö paid type x tax"). It turns people into a unit no different from kilo or litra, so you should’t use it in "normal" sentences. :)


Bela842322

Why it doesn't accept "Minä olen ujo ihminen"? I'm confused when to use "Minä..., Sinä..."


HansAdolfs

I agree ... minä olen ...


_buzsi_

I feel like in Finnish it's entirely unnecessary to use the word ihminen here. Why not just olla-verbi + adjective?


Suvi418653

"Olen ujo" would translate "I am shy" so might be that this is practice about different sentences structure.

Both are used in speaking language.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.