1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a radio?"

"Do you have a radio?"

Translation:Onko teillä radiota?

June 25, 2020

15 Comments


SamuliHave

''Sinulla'' should be accepted as well as ''teillä''


annika_a

Yup, reported 19 Aug 2020.


Yaris7770

And 20 May 2021!


_buzsi_

Why does this need to be with teillä? The question makes no distinction between singular and plural.


Suvi418653

Teillä can be both. Probably problem lied in the fact this is really new language in duolingo.

But yeah it can be both. Even though it's not anymore so common to teititellä single person. Teillä is polite form that you use instead of sinä for older person or some one you look up to and aren't so familiar with.

In this sentence it's teillä so it mean plural but if it would be Teillä it would be singular.


[deactivated user]

    Yes but I think helikjas was referring to using the singular form of you (sinä) and not the (formal / plural te) e.g.

    Onko sinullä radiota > Do you (singluar) have a radio. This is perfectly correct and acceptable


    [deactivated user]

      Question: I thought I had this partitive thing down, but why would you need radiota in stead of radio here? There is nothing incomplete or uncountable about a radio. Why partitive?


annika_a

      Because there is doubt. You can indeed say Onko sinulla/teillä radio, but that implies you think they do. Context is your friend, and hence both should be accepted here since we have no context.


xatkaru

      Sinulla should be accepted


jrubenp

      I mean, this is just a guessing game by this point. Sinulla/teillä. Flagged yet again.


      [deactivated user]

        Flagged as non exhaustive, there is nothing to suggest we cannot use sinä instead of te here, both are equal in this context. Poor errors from DL


Ian400723

        Getting crazy on Duolingo. The previous question would only accept ¨sinulla¨ (and not teilla) and now this one only accepts ¨teilla¨ (and not sinulla)


        [deactivated user]

          Reported: "Onko sinulla radiota?" should be accepted.


JoeyJST

          Why is it radiota and not radio?

          Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.