"Cette taille unique ne va pas à tout le monde."

Translation:This one size fits all doesn't suit everyone.

June 25, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wmconlon

This entire lesson needs a thorough review, because most of the accepted english translations are unnatural. I give up for today.


Betty446802

Informally we might say, "This one-size-fits-all is not for everyone."


ph.PbxQCh

I agree with you.


A.dalego

The term "one-size fits-all" should be hyphenated even if Duo rarely cares about punctuation". It is also an adjective so needs a noun to qualify. A different phrasing is required for a good translation.


chrisriley

The English is very awkward - the whole question is a bit strange


ChefeBispo

There is no good English translation, except maybe a looser "this one size doesn't fit all."


monique692886

"This one size does not fit all" is also the suggested translation of deepl.com.

I also think, that otherwise a noun is missing in the english translation.


DebraSteel2

Do the French really use "ne va pas a" for "doesn't suit"?


Amirmohama529611

What does that mean?I can't understand at all


MandyB11

"One size fits all" is a description of an item of clothing which, in theory, everyone can wear (though if you're larger than a bit above average, good luck with that...). The sentence is just saying, actually in perfectly reasonable English (though if they'd put "one size fits all" in quotes it would have cleared it up easily), that it doesn't look good on everyone. "To suit" is a way of saying "to look good on," that's all there is to it.


Jean564934

If you scroll up, Betty446802 gives a good explanation.


Jean564934

The best UK English translation I could come up with was 'This one-size garment doesn't suit everyone' but it was not accepted. An alternative might be 'One-size clothes don't suit everyone' - if I have understood the French sentence correctly ...


BrianBoru4

There's no reference to garments in the French. I don't know if it's also true in French, but in English 'one size fits all' no longer refers just to clothing. You often hear phrases like "we shouldn't be looking for a 'one size fits all' solution to this problem".


geometry667721

This whole lesson is about clothes.


rockleeover10k_h

English needs a shorter word. Yeesh


Wendy701105

How would you say 'it doesn't suit everyone' and 'it doesn't fit everyone'? Please enlighten me!


Peter724589

'this one size fits all does not go with everyone' should be accepted.


YoucTagh1

This unique size doesn't fil everyone


--Roody--

That's not really what it means. *One size fits all" is the correct translation.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/taille%20unique

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.