1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are a nice person."

"You are a nice person."

Translation:Olet mukava ihminen.

June 25, 2020

19 Comments


MattiJousm

Person = henkilö Human = ihminen Olet mukava henkilö. Sinä olet mukava henkilö. Olette mukava henkilö. Te olette mukava henkilö.

Using second-person plural form (te) is formal.


pieni_chilipalko

While "person" directly corresponds with "henkilö", no one would use "henkilö" in a sentence like this, just like it sounds a bit funny to say "you are a nice human" in English. You can end up sounding like an alien.


MattiJousm

Well, I think the proper answer in spoken Finnish would be "oot mukava". No one would say (henkilö or ihminen) person in Finnish.


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, yes, true that. :)

However, in a situation where you are talking about a third person, I don't think including "ihminen" would sound that odd, although in spoken Finnish you might prefer using "tyyppi" instead.

"Hän on mukava."

"Hän on mukava ihminen."

"Hän on kyllä todella mukava ihminen."

"Se on tosi mukava tyyppi."


MattiJousm

An alien from another galaxy might say "olet mukava ihminen".


asturfalan

However, I think it's a mistake in the app not to teach the word 'henkilö'. I used to lived in Finland and I know you can see that in lifts or other places where there are signs that say "only 4 people" (for example)


Gamingacco14

What is the difference between "sinä olet" and "olet".


VeltsuxD

In finnish you don't need the "you (sinä)". The verb is already telling who are you talking about. But in he/she/they you need the hän/he. (Minä) Olen mukava (Sinä) Olet mukava Hän on mukava (Me) Olemme mukavia (Te) Olette mukavia He ovat mukavia

Have fun :)


comeoutcomeout

My sentence here started with "Te olette..." which we havent learnt at this point. Can anyone fill me in?


Kummitus

Te olette is either plural "you are" when you're talking to more than one people or the formal way of addressing. "Te (pojat) olette kivoja." = You (boys) are nice. "Te olette kiva, herra presidentti." = You are nice, Mr. President.


kahenkilonsiika

I would also add that "te olette" is very rarely used for a singular person. Pretty much only if you're talking to the president


MattiJousm

Bishop, president, military... or if you work in a service position.


tatianandreeva

Why "hyvä" Is not acceptable here?


MattiJousm

Hyvä means good.


Nomad421

Why do you leave out the Sina and just put olet.


MattiJousm

You leave "sinä" out because the verb tells you it's you that we are talking about.

Minä olen. Sinä olet. Hän on. Me olemme. Te olette. He ovat.


Kichneo

It didn't accept sinä olet hyva ihmi en, but a slide before it asked to translate "hyva ihminen" and accepted "a good person". Fix, please!


Boarcas

This sentence is about a nice person, not a good person.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.