1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen koti sinulla on?"

"Millainen koti sinulla on?"

Translation:What is your home like?

June 25, 2020

18 Comments


Pablo799517

So this sentence could be translated both as "what's your home like" and "what kind of home do you have"?


pieni_chilipalko

Exactly, although "what kind of home do you have?" is what the words actually mean. "What's your home like?" is a free translation, surprisingly enough.


Luukas84

I thought the same. Will report it as "my answer should be accepted"


Mel533776

I commend the team that put the Finnish course together for using idiomatic English translations. In most of the Duolingo courses, the translations are so slavishly literal that you're left wondering, "But what does that sentence in the target language really mean ?"


Quinn617320

Depends on the native speaker. 'What's your home like' sounds weird to me, whereaw 'What kind of home you have'(notice I dropped 'do') is what I would say.


Pablo799517

Okay it makes sense now!


garpike

What is the distinction between 'talo' and 'koti'?


Kummitus

Talo means a house, so any house, whether there are people living in it or not. Koti means home, so a place in which someone lives.


Aleppanen

I also put what kind of home do you have, which seems like another correct solution, no? Granted, what is your home like is a little more fluent.


AnonymousPeanut

Koti(pizza) lovers represent!


Durple_Purple

What's wrong with "What kind of house do you have?"


KeksiEnKeksinSen

Koti means home and talo means house :)


Durple_Purple

So "koti," literally speaking, is some sort of place you live in? Like the difference between Spanish "casa" and "hogar?"


sekondname

Like the difference between the English house and home.

House is a building, for example there may be many houses in your neighbourhood. But only one of them is your home :)

And home doesn't have to be a house, it can be an apartment, a trailer, etc :)


XCompWiz

While I appreciate the meaningful translation, I think the looseness might cause confusion.


Tiziana10030

"what kind of home do you have" is signaled as wrong though

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.