"nice"

Translation:mukava

June 25, 2020

9 Comments


Lassi492061

I mean, you may use "kiva" instead of "mukava" for "nice". "Mukava" can also mean "comfortable", like "mukava sohva" = a comfortable sofa.


Chronomatex

I wonder if Matryoshka Video Files are nice to Finns...

Come to think of it, do they actually use "MKV" to say "mukava" in text messages or the like?


Juha757388

I haven't come across that as an acronym in Finnish. And IMO those sort of "acronyms" where the vowels are dropped aren't very common in Finnish. But I'm not a teenager anymore, and haven't been for a while, so... shrugs.


Theoneandonlylol

I'm more used to thinking that mukava is fun rather than nice lol


Juha757388

Means nice in the sence of kind, well-behaved etc.

Mukava = nice, comfortable

Kiva = nice, fun

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.