1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olen suomalainen."

"Olen suomalainen."

Translation:I am Finnish.

June 25, 2020

39 Comments


Midax

Olen ruotsalainen :)


neko.tamo

Finnish and Hungarian all the way!!!


AMONGERBRUH

Estonia is to cognate language


JWNore

I just say I'm a Finn.


Lingua-Ignota

Olen kanadalainen :)


Zanadir

En Soumalainen, mutta rakastan Soumi.


kahenkilonsiika

"En ole suomalainen, mutta rakastan Suomea" would be grammatically correct. Have fun learning our beautiful language!


Zanadir

Kiitos, olen! Miksi Suomea ja ei Suomi?


Annuuuu

The object for the word "rakastaa" needs to be in the partitive case. In partitive case the word ends in "-a" or "-ä"

Just like "I love you" is "Minä rakastan SINUA" and not "Minä rakastan SINÄ"


duplomat

en is also the negative Finnish verb, first person singular. "en ole" = I am not


JackHamilt900639

Why is it not "Mina olen..." ?


Moooldiii

In fact it would be "Minä olen..." And you could definitely say so, too! But for 1. and 2. person you can leave the pronoun. The conjugated verb is enough to identify who is referred to.

Olen - I am Olet - You are (singular) Olemme - We are Olette - You are (plural)


Huguenot7

Thanks! I was wondering about that myself. So it is a little bit like Koiné Greek in that regard, I guess.


roshi717096

Si, similar likr spanish in this sense then?


_Fat_Shady

Olen amerikkalainen, mutta rakastan suomi. :)


Jan-Olav

...mutta rakastan SuomeA


Suomenkielinen

"Olen suomalainen" is not a Finnish song. It's just the Finnish version of the Italian song, called "L'Italiano", by Toto Cotugno. The Italian name means "The Italian".


Brethil-Beorning

About the song :many well-known songs have been released in Finnish with new lyrics. My favorite is Joe Dassin's "l'été indien" which became "Kuusamo" (Danny). Probably also available in most Finnish karaoke!


Kudagitsun

"I'm Finnish" didn't work out ;_;


Far413667

Olen persialainen :-)


s.helsinki

Top karaoke choice at bars.


brapbrappp

olen suomalainen ja ruotsalainen


GooseYeahHahaLol

How would you say "I am not (adjective)"?

I am Finnish = Olen suomalainen

I am not Finnish = ?


TikiTif

(Minä) en ole suomalainen.

(Sinä) et ole suomalainen. (You are not...)

Hän ei ole suomalainen. (He/she is not...)


moshekopolovich

Does Finnish one of the languagea which don't require capital letter at the start of an adjective (like Spanish, not like English)?


TikiTif

Yes. Finnish doesn't use capital letters for nationalities, nationality adjectives or languages (or months, days of the week or names of holidays).


Laura190112

So, is it ok to drop the subject? Shouldn't it say minä olen...? Thanks.


pieni_chilipalko

For 1st and 2nd person, yes, but 3rd person, no.

(minä) olen, kuulen, syön, rakastan...

(sinä) olet, kuulet, syöt, rakastat...

hän/se on, kuulee, syö, rakastaa...

(me) olemme, kuulemme, syömme, rakastamme...

(te) olette, kuulette, syötte, rakastatte...

he/ne ovat, kuulevat, syövät, rakastavat


Kcert

Olen venäläinen


nehirakc

Olen turkkilainen


LeoMandotti

Olen brasilialainen


as-a-deer

Olen unkarilainen :)


Godsmenudududu

Minä olen France... Lainen let's say


duplomat

Oletko sinä ranskalainen?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.