1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I capelli lunghi sono fuori …

"I capelli lunghi sono fuori moda."

Translation:Long hair is out of style.

May 13, 2013

26 Comments


KGdcprXt

It is better to say 'long hair is out of fashion' in English.


alanvoe

I agree it is more usual and thus I think it should be the main translation.


Kindrath

English does not pluralise the word hair when you refer to all the hair on one's head. 'long hair' not 'long hairs'


alanvoe

Fortunately, this has been fixed in the main translation to English.


J.Franchomme

I thought these 2 sentences would have been accepted... Is there something wrong?

  • Long hair is outdated.
  • Long hair is oldfashioned.

dnovinc

I think old-fashioned should be accepted since it is one of the translations in my dictionary, but outdated = sorpassato is something I would use for describing computers but not hairstyle.


J.Franchomme

Interesting. Thank you!


craaash80

"old-fashioned" translates better "vecchio stile". Like something vintage, not exactly out of fashion.


SchubertNo21

'I capelli lunghi' , whilst appearing to be plural is in fact singular is this just another idiosyncrasy of the language?


Dev502125

Yup just like Italians say "uva" for grapes.


alanvoe

"capelli" is gramatically plural. I guess you meant semantically singular. That depends on your point of view. As "capello" (singular) can mean a single hair and the hair on your head has several hairs, referring to the latter as "capelli" (plural) does not look an idiosyncrasy to me, it is just different from English.

FYI French and Portuguese may also use plural to designate hair (over your head).


TwoBeersPlease

I agree; if anything it's the English which is idiosyncratic. I bet I'm not the only person here who's annoyed a friend by repeatedly referring to pasta pieces in the singular .........


SeanPetrik

No, it's bloody not. =.=


Jan534792

Aug 2019 'outdated' still not accepted


Jan534792

'Unfashionable' also not accepted...d'oh!


Peter460943

Long hair is not fashionable is wrong apparently - can anyone explain why?


SeanPetrik

Likely because it doesn't translate the phrase with a similar phrase, but I can't see why it's wrong. Report it, my dude.


alanvoe

It's a correct translation. Please report it.


patfinegan

Is there a difference in the way "i cappelli" and "i capelli" are pronounced? For example, is the double-p more forcefully aspirated? I've toggled between this section and the first lesson, where "il cappello" is introduced, and don't hear much difference.


RichardWil528737

Long hair is unfashionable marked wrong Nov 2020. Reported.


irene940623

I said unfashionable. No one says out of style


KGdcprXt

A better way of saying this is 'long hair is out of fashion'.


Jaxx51

We can also say 'long hair is old fashioned' in England


Loukoumi3

Since when capelli means hair too? I was trying to figure out why there isn't a hat option.


TwoBeersPlease

I cappelli sono sui capelli

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.