1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Antoine est absolument nul e…

"Antoine est absolument nul en gymnastique."

Translation:Antoine is absolutely bad in gymnastics.

June 25, 2020

38 Comments


jchildress14

Just a note - as a native English speaker, I've never heard anyone say "absolutely bad." 'Absolutely' is an extreme term, and bad is just moderate. They don't go together. Instead, I hear "absolutely terrible" or "really bad."


stacy407443

I've also never heard anyone say "bad in gymnastics." Generally it would be "bad at gymnastics."


traindrivermark

"bad in gymnastics" means behaving badly in the lesson


cambyrd

Never. Ever have I heard absolutely bad either. That's why I went with horrible and got counted wrong.


kih37q4

'absolutely terrible' is accepted. But yes, "absolutely' and 'bad' don't go together. Moreover 'nul' is stronger than 'bad'; 'absolutely useless' and 'absolutely hopeless' are better translations.


Geoff_Campbell

".... absolutely bad ..." Vraiment?? Cette phrase est absolument nul en anglais !


Louradour5

In this case : Cette phrase est absolument nulle en anglais


RoslynJS

I typed what I heard: Antoine est absolument nulle en gymnastique. = not accepted.


Louradour5

nulle is for girls, nul is for boys


John.Orr

the pronunciation is correct. The reason it sounds like nulle is because the next word starts with a vowel so the l sound is carried to bridge the gap. Similar to how "vous mangez" sounds like "vou mangez" but "vous avez" sounds like "vouzz avez". The pronunciation of the word is affected by the word after it


BaldwinII

I would never say it like that. Perhaps, Antoine is really terrible at gymnastics. or something along those lines. The English example given just makes me cringe.


ArgentWago

The english translation is 'absolument nul'. It just doesn't sound right to say 'absolutely bad in' as a native english speaker I would never say it. Myself I would probably say 'Antoine is absolutely useless at gymnastics' or 'absolutely rubbish at'. Absolument also translates as completely so 'completely hopeless' 'completely useless' should be acceptable too. Agree with everyone that it should be 'at' and not 'in'.


snano53

I agree, and I have never heard the term to be bad IN something. The correct preposition here is AT !


Claire721957

Duo is absolutely bad in translation.


CatherinedeF

So much wrong with this 'English' sentence!


Jean856723

What a grisly translation? This sentence is really hopesless!


John.Orr

Absolutely bad hahahahahaha. Absolutely useless would be better.


AnthonyHawley

How about absolutely awful? Much better than absolutely bad which is terrible English!


waakak

duo I think you should get some volunteer native english speakers to sort out trash like this


Mister_Matthew

Duo, you naughty owl, you are giving me an absolutely bad headache!


RobertStei486649

"Antoine is really bad at gymnastics" should be accepted. The above shows a lack of knowledge of the English language. No native would say that.


ChrisJudge1

"Antoine is absolutely awful at gymnastics"


YonatanMil2

"absolutly horrible" should be excepted..


pammyhaslam

No - horrible would not be used for gymnastics unless the person became horrible whilst performing


pammyhaslam

No such phrase. Absolutely awful/dreadful Very bad


ClaireGilbert

we say good or bad at something


Annie423701

dreadful English Very bad at gymnastics ???


Dawn940425

In British English I would probably say he is rubbish at gymnastics.


Nalupilot1

"absolutely lame" not accepted. This translation would be acceptable in American (California) English.


Scott495798

I agree, 'absolutely lame' is definitely something one would say in the US. Duo gives that answer in the pull down hint but doesn't accept it. This is most definitely the correct context to use the word lame.


Gord543537

And, as an actor, Sir Laurence Olivier was absolutely adequate.


GuyWhitehe1

this translation is absolutely bad


roOodie

Nothing here about learning French. Totally bad. Moving on.


Louradour5

Apparently there is a strong disagreement about the translation in English, but the French sentence is correct and common. One can be "nul" for a lot of things, personally and alas "je suis nulle en géographie".


Sue_Parkes

I think we all agree the French is correct, but the word 'bad' can't take absolutely as a qualifier, to an Anglophone it sounds quite odd.


1uPKlOGD

Yes nul is used by many to mean bad, but it is not one of the definitions given in French dictionaries. Useless, hopeless, zero..are all definitions.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.