1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Seguiva il papà in tutto que…

"Seguiva il papà in tutto quello che faceva."

Translation:He followed his dad in everything that he was doing.

August 4, 2014

32 Comments


TomBushaw

Duolingo's translation of "il papà" is "his dad". Why isn't the Italian "suo papà" or, conversely, why doesn't "Seguiva il papà..." translate as "He followed dad..." (which was my translation and it wasn't accepted...)?


Cantchooseaname

"Seguiva il papà in tutto quello che faceva" means that someone was following his or her dad in everything he was doing. I agree with you in that "his dad" seems an erroneous translation (emphasis on "seems").

While "He followed dad" may be better in terms of losing the possessive, it still fails to be faithful to the original spirit of the sentence. It's difficult for me to explain it because I don't believe that there is a direct English counterpart to that sentence. "Seguiva il papà" specifically means that he or she was following his or her dad ("He followed dad" would translate instead without the article, "Seguiva papà", which could be seen as a sibiling saying "He followed my/our father").

Consider "his" not as the translation for "suo" but as the translation for a possessive which is implied by "il" (which to me relates to both the object and the subject in this case) but which does not exist within the sentence.

Literally it would be "He followed the dad in everything he did", but in English "the" sounds a lot more impersonal than it does in this particular case (and only this particular case, mind you) in Italian, so it can't be translated as that.

I feel like I am butchering this explaination, I hope someone with a better understanding of the Italian language can come to help me.


Neia39101

When I read "il papà" I in fact assumed it was the dad of both the speaker and the subject of the sentence, i.e. "our dad". Therefore I translated "He followed dad" because this sounds very natural to me in English. Is it still wrong in that case? Would you not use "il papà" to say both "he followed his dad" and "he followed [our] dad"?


German4me22

Cantchooseaname.....I think your problem is (quite rightly) trying to translate 'seguiva' as ...was following or followed or even used to follow....all of these are translations but there is one more that would make sense in this sentence. The past imperfect can also be used to express the conditional tense...providing it was a continuous action in the past.

Seguiva = He would follow.....which changes the sentence to ' He would follow his dad in everything that he (was doing) ( used to do ).


Tongue-twisted

I think that "suo papa" is not specified… as it is taken as a given here. It would seem highly unlikely that "he" (meaning the Subj. of this sentence) would follow just any dad… it almost sounds as though the subject of the sentences idolizes this father - which one is more likely to do with your own dad than with any other. I am not certain though… its just my twopence


[deactivated user]

Irishmolly

    Why not "he used to follow his dad in everything that he did"?


silkwarrior

    I agree with your implied question that it should be OK. Am reporting nov 19 14 - of course someone may be along to contradict me. Support also welcome.


malcolmissimo

    I support that. My reason is that both "used to" and "everything" turn "he did" into a repeated action. Indeed "was doing" is clumsy in comparison.


lellyp

    Why do you need 'quello' here instead of just tutto che?


AlUhYt

    every figure it out? I have the same question.


DazdrapermaJan

    Why she/her is not accepted?


Pat590727

    There is nothing wrong with 'he used to follow'


Jae633849

    And if you forget the accent in 'papà' here, suddenly he's following the Pope in everything he was doing.


divaluisa

    I also said "was following dad in everything he was doing" Not accepted. I will have to memorize everything in this lesson because when I try to be more free with my translation Duo marks it wrong.


Natalia253994

    To my opinion should accept She...her dad ....she was doing! Reported


CharlesRit3

    Natalia, almost, but not quite. She followed her dad in everything HE was doing.


Natalia253994

    Ah, that's great! Thanks;)


Tspence92

    I appreciate the collective efforts in all Duolingo's offered languages, but the audio for these are just... -___-


kajsao

    How do I know that it should be "her dad"?


IoSonoAmandaM

    With two male subjects, I thought this was "the father followed everything he was doing" – is that a valid translation without more context?


AnthonyHawley

    This was marked wrong because it should have been her dad apparently and not just dad. how do we know it's her/his dad, it is not clear from the sentence.


JitkaRikov4

    For some time I cannot do speaking. Before I say something, I am told that I am wrong. Does anybody know what to do? Thanks.


Natalia253994

    You have to speak to be able to speak. Of course there will be many mistakes. Just allow it. Make some notes. It will give you time and oportunity to think through and therefore to make less mistakes. When you start learning something (golf, dance etc) you do EVERYTHING wrong and then within time and practice you go over it. Don't lose courage. Good luck!


LennartAge2

    When I learned English in school we were taught to say "daddy", but it is not accepted.


MariaIramendy

    I believe that to say he followed his dad, the italian sentence should be suo papa and not il papa in which case should be translated as the dad. Please comment. Thanks


CharlesRit3

    I am adding to what TomBushaw wrote.

    It is very common in Italian to use il or la and omit suo and sua in sentences like this. The words his and her are implied. Here are some examples: Lei ha lasciato il marito (She left her husband, not she left the husband); Lui ha lasciato la moglie (He left his wife, not he left the wife).

    There are other instances where his and her are implied. For example, Lui l'ha messo in tasca translates as he put it in his pocket. If he had put it in someone else's pocket, then that person would be specified. For example, if he had put it in his girl friend's pocket, the sentence would be Lui l'ha messo nella tasca della fidenzata. Note that della fidenzata is translated as of his girlfriend, not of the girlfriend.


TomBushaw

    No definitive answer, but I think I've seen in Italian that the definite pronoun (il, la, etc.) is used frequently in this situation rather than the possessive pronoun (suo, sua, etc.) -- which is more commonly used in this situation in English -- particularly when it's obvious (or assumed to be obvious) who possesses whom or what.


Marie-Clau488985

    I did not miss a word but put "all that.." instead of everything. What did I miss?


RonCousino

    Isn't he following the Pope in everything that he was doing?


CharlesRit3

    No, not the Pope. The word "papà" translates as "dad" or some other diminutive of "father." In Italian, the Pope is "papa" without the accent mark.


Angie922492

    Why does seguiva = "followed" but faceva = "was doing" instead of "did"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.