1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– What and where do you stud…

"– What and where do you study? – Chemistry in Paris."

Translation:– Mitä ja missä sinä opiskelet? – Kemiaa Pariisissa.

June 25, 2020

6 Comments


griistiina

Mitä ja missä opiskelet should be accepted.


JuhaTe

I think "Mitä sinä opiskelet ja missä" sounds better.


Tic-Tac11

Second-person plural is not accepted : "mitä ja missä te opiskelette? kemiaa pariisissa"


pbrazina

I am confused as to why sinä is not after the verb as when only using missä


Taurelve

Pronouns like sinä come after the verb, if the verb ends in -ko. If the verb doesn't end in -ko, then I think pronouns normally go before the verb.

Nouns that aren't pronouns, like kissa, I think normally come before verbs which aren't on.

Before on, a noun is definite. Missä kissa on?: "Where is the cat?" After on, a noun is indefinite. Missä on kissä?: "Where is a cat?"


Alharith853188

Mitä ja missä sinä opeskete? The answer would be Kiimiaa pariisissa!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.