"Tu veux ces verres dont je me débarrasse ?"

Translation:You want these glasses that I'm getting rid of?

June 25, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VBQB9

Do you want ?


johndelaroo

"Do you want these glasses that I am getting rid of ?" est accepté.


Philippsburg

What's the audio difference between ce verre and ces verres?


MandyB11

Ces is close to "say" while ce is more like "sir" (without the R being pronounced of course). HTH :)


MandyB11

Forgot to say, there's no difference in verre/verres unless it's followed by a "soft" vowel or H - where you'd be pronouncing the S almost as hard as a Z.


MandyB11

Is there a specific time to use dont rather than que? Had I just seen this from Eng->Fr, I'd have used que without any worries. Now I'm going to be worried...


kasuziq

How about 'do you want these glasses...


jeanalcock

Why does Duo persist in giving English translations for questions that rely on intonation rather than using a interrogative?


VikingdelEspace

"that I'm throwing away"?


paysrouges

Is the verb 'to discard' an equivalent that should be accepted here, please?


averyzia

Why not use the translation "letting go of" instead of "getting rid of"


johndelaroo

Ce serait " Tu veux ces verres que je lâche"


GayathriIy

What is the difference if you write i will or I'll, I would or I'd, why r thry marked wrong sometimes accepted sometimes wrong


Den284664

Time Duolingo updated this, amongst others, and used the correct form in their translations into the English language. "You want" is not an acceptable translation! Every English person would say "Do you want"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.