1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu passei muito tempo na Ási…

"Eu passei muito tempo na Ásia."

Translation:I spent a lot of time in Asia.

May 13, 2013

16 Comments


Oceanotti

Why in this sentence “too much” is not accepted as translation for “muito”, when in other similar instances what gets rejected is the simple “much”. I feel like I am missing something here and I would appreciate some background to help us decide whether “muito” means “much” or “too much” based on context.


reno300

Can the verb Passar, when translated to 'to spend' also be used in terms of spending money, or is it only used for spending time?


Paulenrique

Passar only works as spend to refer to time. Spend money = gastar dinheiro. Waste = gastar, desperdiçar.


SecretAgentWoman

I was told that "gastar" can be used with "tempo" as well. My question is: can it be used without the negative connotation the verb "waste" has?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can! Gastar can have both positive and negative connotations.

But "desperdiçar" has only a negative connotation.


marthaduranduran

I was in Asia for a long time- should be accepted right?


MeiaSala

The slow speech for Asia sounds nothing like it should


jccesinha

Eu não entendi pq não é spented no passado?


vinidcali

Porque é um verbo irregular - não existe "spented" C:


jccesinha

Thanks a lot Vini!


badboo

why not "i have passed through asia many times"?


vinidcali

Because that has a different meaning. See:

Your sentence means that you have travelled through Asia many times.
Duo's sentence means that you stayed in Asia for a long time: it could have been many travels (as you said), but it could have been just one single loooong trip.

C:


badboo

But can't passei also mean passed?


vinidcali

Yes, but the same still applies: I passed/spent a lot of time in Asia and I passed through Asia many times have different meanings (as I explained before).

The problem is not the verb, but using "through" instead of "in" and using "many times" instead of "lot of time"

C:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.