"Eu passei muito tempo na Ásia."

Translation:I spent a lot of time in Asia.

May 13, 2013

16 Comments


reno300

Can the verb Passar, when translated to 'to spend' also be used in terms of spending money, or is it only used for spending time?

October 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Passar only works as spend to refer to time. Spend money = gastar dinheiro. Waste = gastar, desperdiçar.

October 28, 2013

SecretAgentWoman

I was told that "gastar" can be used with "tempo" as well. My question is: can it be used without the negative connotation the verb "waste" has?

December 8, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes, you can! Gastar can have both positive and negative connotations.

But "desperdiçar" has only a negative connotation.

December 8, 2015

SecretAgentWoman

Thank you!

December 9, 2015

reno300

Thanks :)

October 28, 2013

Oceanotti

Why in this sentence “too much” is not accepted as translation for “muito”, when in other similar instances what gets rejected is the simple “much”. I feel like I am missing something here and I would appreciate some background to help us decide whether “muito” means “much” or “too much” based on context.

February 18, 2016

marthaduranduran

I was in Asia for a long time- should be accepted right?

November 15, 2015

MeiaSala

The slow speech for Asia sounds nothing like it should

March 5, 2016

jccesinha

Eu não entendi pq não é spented no passado?

April 8, 2017

vinidcali

Porque é um verbo irregular - não existe "spented" C:

April 9, 2017

jccesinha

Thanks a lot Vini!

April 10, 2017

badboo

why not "i have passed through asia many times"?

August 15, 2017

vinidcali

Because that has a different meaning. See:

Your sentence means that you have travelled through Asia many times.
Duo's sentence means that you stayed in Asia for a long time: it could have been many travels (as you said), but it could have been just one single loooong trip.

C:

August 15, 2017

badboo

But can't passei also mean passed?

August 15, 2017

vinidcali

Yes, but the same still applies: I passed/spent a lot of time in Asia and I passed through Asia many times have different meanings (as I explained before).

The problem is not the verb, but using "through" instead of "in" and using "many times" instead of "lot of time"

C:

August 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.