1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oho, väärä museo."

"Oho, väärä museo."

Translation:Oh, the wrong museum.

June 25, 2020

7 Comments


GalaxiaGuy

Would "Oh, wrong museum" also be acceptable?


Gishau

I hate duolingo: Small details who makes no difference is considered wrong. How annoying. "oh, wrong museum" should be correct.


DJmatexx

When you see something like that, report it and it gets fixed soon


ale64bit

Here "Oh" is allowed, but in other questions you are forced to choose "Oh wow" instead. This is inconsistent.


Kummitus

That might be because "oho" can mean different things depending on the sentence. In this one, "oops" might work, too.


Mikael_Luu

Can i use "väärin" instead of "väärä" in this case?


Boarcas

No, väärin is an adverb. Here an adjective väärä is required.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.