1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Cheers and lots of luck!"

"Cheers and lots of luck!"

Translation:Kippis ja paljon onnea!

June 25, 2020

3 Comments


JasminaLep2

Lots of luck is a bit coarse translation. Congratulations would fit better in my opinion


Ruais

This definitely feels more literal here, maybe in hopes of teaching you the exact meanings of those two words alone.


sergdobry

For me it seems there are two different meanings: lots of luck is a wish for something upcoming, and congratulations is a compliment. Am I wrong?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.