1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Kuka sinä olet? – Minä ole…

" Kuka sinä olet? Minä olen Aino."

Translation:– Who are you? – I am Aino.

June 25, 2020

24 Comments


terroristpeanut

Funny how there are no comments because of how new this thing is


dnogw

It's the first time I see a dialogue in a course. Interesting


SheTuti

Would this also work (pronoun in the verb already like i. e. in italian)?

  • Kuka olet?
  • Olen Aino.

pieni_chilipalko

Yes, that works just as well, although "kuka sinä olet?" is already not the politest way of asking for someone's name and leaving the pronoun out ("kuka olet?") sounds even more abrupt.


SheTuti

Thank you, good to know!


pieni_chilipalko

"Mikä sinun nimesi on?" (What is your name?) is a more polite alternative.


IsacOfLanguage

That's good to know, thank you.


LukeProcto6

What does the "-" part mean in terms of grammar at the start of Finnish sentances?


WicCaesar

The equivalent to quotation marks in English. Every pair of quotes means each sentence comes from a different person.

— Kuka sinä olet?

— Minä olen Caesar.


sekondname

Not exactly equivalent.


SkyAdvent

Tyyne Nice Finnish name


sekondname

Why is duolingo speaking slowly to me all of a sudden? I've a few thousands exp on this course and am practising old lessons, and all of a sudden the speaking exercises are talking slowly initially. I wonder why...


Rene852586

Whats the meaning of Tynne? thanks


pieni_chilipalko

"Tyyne" comes from the word "tyyni", meaning "calm, serene, tranquil".


Hacu.

Tyyne (not Tynne) is just a Finnish female name.


Soldier0021

In Hungarian, we have the similar sounding name "Tünde" which comes from the word "tündér" which means "fairy"


bigchainring

I wonder why Duolingo chose not to use the most polite version of asking for someone's name..


BrowniieNiie

What's the most polite way? :o


Taurelve

In another response here, pieni_chilipalko gave "Mikä sinun nimesi on?"

'Mikä' means 'what'; 'sinun' means 'your'. 'Nimi' is 'name', but its stem is 'nime-'. 'Si' is a suffix meaning 'your', so 'your' is represented in two different ways here.


Enthugger

Eh i am väinö were correct?


PakPolyGlot

Wow we say that in Finnish too. This language is so similar to Finnish.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.