"There is a single size; it's one size fits all."

Translation:Il y a une seule taille, c'est une taille unique.

June 25, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian826478

Why not "Il y a une taille seule"?


k.odam

The meaning of «seul» changes slightly depending on position before or after its noun.
Consider "There is a single woman in the room":
... only one woman ... «une seule femme»
... a woman on her own (alone or unmarried?) ... «une femme seule»

So this is "only one size" = «une seule taille».


Hwin_74

Thanks! Lingots all round!


Michael405501

When do you use "une taille unique" and when do you use "en taille unique"?


GraemeSarg

"Une taille unique" when you are talking about the size, "en taille unique" when you are describing the garment.


BruceSmith51040

Is "Il y a seule une taille ..." incorrect?


givernee

I suppose "Il y a seulement une taille" - "there is only one size" which wouldn't be the original meaning.


Twisted-Diddi

Why not "il n'y a que une taille; c'est une taille unique." Not quite an exact translation but still conveys the same message


Linda913103

Last exercise required en taille unique. Frustrating.


pom666

c'est une taille unique; je ne l'ai qu'en taille unique.


UlhasEkbot1

Why it's "c'est une taille unique"


UlhasEkbot1

Contd and not "elle est une taille unique"


GraemeSarg

No. You cannot follow "Il/elle est", with a qualified noun, only an adjectival phrase (such as an adjective, or an occupation). You have to use "c'est" with a qualified noun.


MalcolmMor94382

why not "une taille singulière"?


pom666

"singulière" = strange.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.