"pala"

Translation:a piece

June 25, 2020

6 Comments


Polyglot71

Does this word also have the meaning of "slice?" I think I saw a hint once where it gave definitions of "piece" and "slice."


MrCaracara

I can't see why "piece" (without the article) should also be accepted.


radiopepito

Yes, i agree. Since it's a single word which is not part of a phrase or a sentence, there is no need for an article here.


Ella939416

Should "a piece of" also be accepted? I feel like it should but I'm not sure.


woozlification

Ella, that was my question, too. Does anybody know?


Franco_Steam

I think "slice" or "a slice" should be accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.