1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä itket harvoin ja naurat…

"Sinä itket harvoin ja naurat usein."

Translation:You cry rarely and laugh often.

June 25, 2020

8 Comments


tfwalton

"You rarely cry and laugh often" was my translation, but it was marked incorrect. I think the meaning is close enough to be correct since English adverb placement is a bit more flexible.


pieni_chilipalko

In Finnish you can also place "harvoin" after "sinä".

These are all ok, the emphasis and tone is just slightly different:

Sinä itket harvoin.

Sinä harvoin itket.

Harvoin sinä itket.

Itket sinä harvoin. (In this one I'd use the -pa/-pä ending though, i.e. "Itketpä sinä harvoin" (You sure cry rarely).


Dylan600886

I am really enjoying how word placement affects the tone of the sentence, and how important it can be --just as in English. It's very intuitive to me, which is not to say that I don't mess up the intended translation, but that as soon as the error is pointed out it generally makes perfect sense.


pieni_chilipalko

"Sinäpä harvoin itket/itket harvoin" and "Harvoinpa sinä itket" emphasise "sinä" and "harvoin" respectively.


PhilCluff

Yep, 2 months later and this still hasn't been fixed.


BenjaminForster

"You cry rarely and often laugh" was my translation which was marked wrong. As tfwalton pointed out the adverb placement is flexible in english so this should be correct.


clairelanc3

Yes in Finnish, but in English it s mostky placed BFORE the verb. So that the answer should be accepted.


Phx_Tbirds

I love how I’m trying to learn Finnish but most of my mistakes are are translation to English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.