1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De dokter."

"De dokter."

Translation:The doctor.

August 4, 2014

12 Comments


xiaqqaix

Just looked it up in Wiktionary and it seems that in Dutch you spell "dokter" when you mean a medical one and "doctor" when you mean an academic one. They still pronounce the same.


HappyEvilSlosh

I like that they make the distinction.


Vortarulo

Dokter wie? ;) Well, maybe it's called Dokter Hoe over there. :D


Boon.

What is an arts? I thought that was the word for doctor.


Nierls

arts=medical doctor, dokter = medical doctor, arts is more formal than dokter you've also got doctor, someone with a phd.


theoriginalkm

Ok, the machine voice makes it impossible to tell if she's saying dochter or doctor!


Vortarulo

Maybe the voice was different 11 months ago. Now it's easy to tell without any difficulties.


Vortarulo

I tried "The physician." but it wasn't accepted. Why not?


D.J.C.A.T.X.

Exterminate! Exterminate!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.