Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De dokter."

Translation:The doctor.

4 years ago

11 Comments


dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Doctor who?

4 years ago

xiaqqaix
xiaqqaixPlus

Just looked it up in Wiktionary and it seems that in Dutch you spell "dokter" when you mean a medical one and "doctor" when you mean an academic one. They still pronounce the same.

4 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

I like that they make the distinction.

3 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Awwwwww, bless.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Dokter wie? ;) Well, maybe it's called Dokter Hoe over there. :D

2 years ago

KarolinaZ2
KarolinaZ2

dokter Huis

3 years ago

Boon.

What is an arts? I thought that was the word for doctor.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

arts=medical doctor, dokter = medical doctor, arts is more formal than dokter you've also got doctor, someone with a phd.

2 years ago

theoriginalkm

Ok, the machine voice makes it impossible to tell if she's saying dochter or doctor!

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Maybe the voice was different 11 months ago. Now it's easy to tell without any difficulties.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I tried "The physician." but it wasn't accepted. Why not?

2 years ago