1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the Dane?"

"Where is the Dane?"

Translation:Missä tanskalainen on?

June 25, 2020

9 Comments


Gareth646761

Finnish is flexible: "Missä on tanskalainen"? is also correct.


lkthrj

There's an interesting little difference between the two... "Missä tanskalainen on" indicates that you already know which Danish person you're looking for, and "Missä on tanskalainen" means that you're trying to locate a place where you could find a Dane. So if you'd like to be really grammatically strict, the correct translation for "missä on tanskalainen" would be "where is a Dane" :)


Kapuseta

Where is this stated? Grammatically, both should be equally correct.


lkthrj

Here's a pretty good explanation of what happens when the word order changes: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_grammar#Sentence_structure And as is stated on there: "Changing the word order changes the emphasis slightly but not the fundamental meaning of the sentence." So yes, both are grammatically correct, but there's a teeny tiny difference in how they can be used and perceived.


Marianne130

If this is a question, why isn't it onko?


Schlearner

I'm not Finnish, but from what I've gathered "onko" is used to ask a yes or no question. "Onko sinulla kissa?"--"Do you have a cat?". Answered with yes/no. "Onko lapsi suomalainen?"--"Is the child Finnish?". Answered with yes/no.

Missä means "where" and serves as the interrogative word in this sentence, so "onko" doesn't belong here.

Not sure if I got it right or not, but that's my understanding of it as of now.


pieni_chilipalko

That's exactly how it is! :)


Taurelve

The -ko suffix isn't used when another question word is already present, like 'missä', 'kuka', 'miksi', 'kuinka', 'mikä', etc.


nada125943

I also have the same question

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.