1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä undulaatti on sininen."

"Tämä undulaatti on sininen."

Translation:This parakeet is blue.

June 25, 2020

30 Comments


KTo228

A Norwegian Blue?


IanWitham1

I have seen an Italian teach English through Monty Python. The phrases seem absurd but there are sketches about buying cheese and applying for a job.

I will be very disappointed if they do not teach us the Finnish for, "He is pining for the fjords."


GabrielleDean

I’m just waiting to learn the Finnish word for ‘pining’


Zzzzz...

The noun is kaipuu, or more mundanely ikävä. The latter is taught in the skill called Love. It requires the -lla + on structure we use to express having. Finns have a pining for something and that something is in the partitive.

  • Minulla on ikävä Mustia. I miss Musti.
  • Minulla on ikävä vuonoja. I miss the fjords.

That's the partitive plural of vuono, "fjord", at the end. If you want to maintain the poetic nature of the sentence, use kaivata, which is verb that goes through reverse consonant gradation. Another option is the word ikävöidä, which is a tad more everyday but emotionally stronger. I doubt that reverse consonant gradation will appear until Tree 4.0 and the partitive plural is pretty demanding too. ikävöidä, on the other hand, belongs in the same verb group as syödä, "to eat", and juoda, "to drink", which are included in the course, so you should be able to conjugate it after fin(n)ishing this course.

  • Hän kaipaa vuonoja. He is pining for the fjords.
  • Hän ikävöi vuonoja. He is pining for the fjords.

If you want to emphasise wanting to be there so much that you are actually going there in your mind, you can use the allative, which is a locative case that expresses movement onto something. It will take years for us to provide a course that will teach the allative plural, and even then it'll probably be just one or two phrases.

  • Minulla on ikävä vuonoille. I long to be in the fjords.

We do have a sentence about a dangerous bunny though. I hope that helps a bit with the pining. :)


GabrielleDean

This is really interesting and shows how complex Finnish is. Don’t worry too much - it’ll be a while be I need the allitative. I’m still at Musti on kiltti koira. Look forward to the dangerous bunny. Thank you.


simon486678

But, sadly, not a dangerous blue bunny. Minulla on surullinen.


simon486678

... not to mention "pushing up daisies", and being an "ex-" undulatti. Maybe tough in finnish?


Zzzzz...

My translation of THE RANT: Ei se mitään kaipaa. Se on nukkunut pois! Tätä papukaijaa ei enää ole! Se on olematon! Se on kupsahtanut ja siirtynyt ajasta ikuisuuteen! Se on raato! Ei mitään elonmerkkiä, se on vaipunut ikiuneen! Jos ette olisi naulannut sitä orrelle, se lannoittaisi ruusuja. Sen aineenvaihduntajärjestelmät ovat nyt mennyttä kauraa! Se on heittänyt veivinsä! Se on potkaissut tyhjää, se on vaihtanut hiippakuntaa, oikaissut koipensa ja liittynyt tuontaivalliseen kuoroon! Tämä on entinen papukaija! :)


simon486678

Wow! I'm impressed! Now I need to learn this alongside the hedgehog poem as my Finnish party pieces. Bit of a problem with "Jos ette olisi naulannut sitä orrelle, se lannoittaisi ruusuja." And some of the other bits don't quite scan right, but a great effort. ;))


Gareth646761

Or in UK English: budgerigar


Zzzzz...

"Budgie" is already accepted and "budgerigar" has also been added to the system. It will take a while for the latter to be integrated in the course though. :)


Gareth646761

Kiitos paljon! :)


CthvlhvsMagnvs

Kaikki budgerigarit ovat undulatit, mutta ei kaikki undulattia ovat budgerigarit (ne ovat väin yksi laji). Minulla on 'mukin undulatti' - se ei ole 'budgie'.


Hacu.

"Kaikki budgerigarit ovat undulaatteja, mutta kaikki undulaatit eivät ole budgerigareja (se on vain yksi laji)."

Do you mean 'muukin' [myös toisenlainen - also a different kind of] undulaatti? 'Mukin' (conjugation of 'muki') means mug('s)/cup('s). [Ostin mukin. - I bought a mug. / Mukin väri on ruskea. - The mug's color is brown.]


tabi185471

just wanted to say the parakeet being one of the first animals to be introduced in the tree along with the cat, dog and bunny was unexpected.


GabrielleDean

Beautiful plumage, the Norwegian Blue


acmodeu

Why don't use the word "parrot"?


Hacu.

The word for 'parrot' in Finnish is 'papukaija'.


Ella939416

Is there a difference? I think I'm just zoologically illiterate and one colourful large bird looks just like any other XD


Puikelsson

Undulaatti is not a large bird at all. Just barely larger than a mouse.


Puikelsson

The same way a hamster is a hamster and not a guineapig.


artczechowicz

No, not the same way. Parakeet is something way less popular in common conception than a parrot.


brigadour

Does anyone know where undulaatti came from? The letter D in Finnish is not very common, so I wonder which language this word was loaned from.


Puikelsson

It is Melopsittacus undulatus in Latin. Perruche ondulée in French. So a waving parakeet sort of. I could not find a direct translation from latin.


Koneke

Likely from Latin/French, possibly via Swedish along the way. A lot of words in Finnish that seem a bit odd spelling-wise come from Swedish (and more recently, English).


DrewJW

I can spell parakeet in finish its legit 11 letters


Kudagitsun

Minulla oli sininen undulaatti ;_;


GabrielleDean

Would be really interested to hear other languages' idioms and euphemisms for 'dying'. Are there ones specific to Finnish? The Monty Python sketch lists so many that are peculiar to English, some are an attempt to lessen our anxiety by making fun of it. Learning the idioms of another language can be is probably the hardest thing of all. There's a very clever and funny sketch by a Finnish comedian Ismo who says that the 'ass' is the 'most complicated word in English': https://digg.com/video/ismo-conan.


KristianKumpula

I would imagine that there are quite a few of them in most languages. Some that I can think of off the top of my include "potkaista tyhjää" (to kick emptiness), "heittää veivinsä" (to throw away one's crank), "vaihtaa hiippakuntaa" (to change one's bishopric), "oikaista koipensa" (to straighten one's legs), "siirtyä autuaammille metsästysmaille" (to move on to more blessed hunting grounds), and "päästää kylmä pieru" (to let out a cold fart). If you're interested in hearing more Finnish idioms about wider array of topics, there's a book called "Matti in the Wallet" that would be a good place to start. A youtuber named Dave Cad has made a video series on it called "Reacting to Weird Finnish Sayings and Idioms".


GabrielleDean

Thanks - they are fascinating :) I like "potkaista tyhjää" (to kick emptiness). Not so sure about "päästää kylmä pieru"!!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.