"The clever priests can sacrifice."

Translation:Sacerdotes callidi sacrificare possunt.

June 25, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThomasClarke9

...other people. The less clever and more dutiful ones, themselves.


Guarnier2

sacerdotes sounds too much accusative plural for me, but why do I have this perception?!


Yodo9000

sacerdōs is third declension, so the nominative and the accusative plurals are the same.
In older Latin the -īs was used for the accusative plural.


Arielle90505

When you type sacfricare instead of sacrificare

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.