1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Herra Pöllönen, tämä on Hill…

"Herra Pöllönen, tämä on Hilla."

Translation:Mr. Pöllönen, this is Hilla.

June 25, 2020

13 Comments


_ginzburg

I bet Spanish speakers from Spain will find this gentleman's name funny :-)


_ginzburg

Because polla means 'c_ck' in European Spanish and pollón means "big c_ck". The -en ending will sound like a typical Scandinavian ending for a last name, so you get the picture :-)


WombatSteve

Any tips on how I can roll my Rs? My native language does it as well (to a certain degree) but I could never do it :(


Durple_Purple

I've taken Spanish before, so I've been able to practice more. Although I had a lot of trouble, to begin with. The trick I used is what I like to call the "Pigeon Call" technique. You make a warbling sound like a pigeon, and this will give you a general idea of how the r-trilling works. I would suggest making that the temporary sound you use in replacing the trilled "r," then after you master that, you can trill your "r's" better. I hope that helps.


Chrisvatin

Does herra come from German "herr"?


Durple_Purple

Well, no, but it's the same root. It actually comes from Old Norse "herra," which came from Old High German "hērro." Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/herra


KatherineL145256

Would you mind adding the additional letters when also typing in English, so we can still type Finnish names?


pieni_chilipalko

If you are on mobile press "a" and "o" a little longer than usual. You should be able to find "ä" and "ö".


KatherineL145256

Thanks, yes I know how to do it on a mobile, but not on a computer (without installing a new keyboard)


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, I do believe the letters are coming, since the volunteer team announced weeks ago that they had requested them to be added to the course, although for the life of me I cannot understand why it takes so very long. If you don't want to install a new keyboard, or keep copy-pasting the letters, I have no other suggestions for you than to wait for the update, unfortunately. :(


JCG675812

holding Alt+0196 on the numpad will give you Ä, and Alt+0214 for Ö, but I'm not sure how to get Lower case


SeanMeaneyPL

Alt 132 = ä and Alt 148 = ö

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.