1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma collègue bavarde me donne…

"Ma collègue bavarde me donne envie d'être sourde."

Translation:My talkative colleague makes me want to be deaf.

June 25, 2020

30 Comments


SteveWildones

This is pretty insensitive to the deaf community.


normandybrew

As a deaf woman learning French it didn't occur to me to be offended, but we are all different & I agree it is not a good way to learn these words. But can someone tell me why sourde is feminine, I suppose agreeing with ma collègue, but I would have thought it would agree with the later je which has no gender implied in this sentence as far as I can see. Thank you.


Atervanda

I believe 'sourd' should also be accepted. The course creators just decided to write the main translation in the feminine form.


wolvey

In this sentence 'sourde' has to agree with the person making the statement, just as you thought. The fact that 'sourde' is in the feminine form tells us that the person making the statement is a female.


envacance

I suppose it's not going to be seen as insensitive if you don't view deafness as a negative, and it shouldn't be seen that way. But unfortunately there are far too many people who are judgmental and see it as a negative if you aren't like them. When people are in that environment, it's not surprising that some people will find it insensitive.

The bottom line is that we don't really need to debate whether something is insensitive but recognize that if many people feel that way, it's best not to do it.


normandybrew

Sorry, the later 'me'


bazzer

As a deaf person, I agree that this is insensitive. It should be removed.


BOTPV

There's a lot of people getting offended by what I am sure are meant to be light hearted sentences from Duolingo. Prior to this I hadn't come across the word for deaf, so I learned something new from this.


jdjaustin

There are many other ways to teach the word "deaf" without being insensitive to deaf people.


_Sue_Kelly_

I don't think you'd really want to be deaf; I think this is meant to be a light hearted sentence which doesn't really work. It should be removed.


SeanFogart4

Note that in French the present (and future?) subjunctive has the same form. "My talkative colleague should make me want to be deaf." This would explain a lot of these other weird phrasings, making suggestions and all.

Funny that it is too much for Americans with their famed penchant for ridiculous exaggeration. Well, maybe those of us here are just the wrong sort for that. Remove it? I just think it could have been a teaching moment . . .


roOodie

Is this supposed to be funny? You put down disabled people and a nationality in one post. And you're totally wrong with nonsense about the subjunctive.


Genius_Owl

What are you talking about....?? The present amb subjunctive don't have the same form!


Cheporbik

Why is this wrong? "My talkative colleague makes me wish I were deaf"


Crotchet

Yes, I put that, and was also rejected, but I think it is the most usual way to express this. Duo probably doesn't want to use the subjunctive. By the way, I have severe hearing loss, and deafness makes the listening exercises harder, but I am in no way offended by this exercise. I am amazed at the reaction of people asking for it to be removed.


bazzer

This is in bad taste!


BrianORour1

this should be removed


FabioPeter8

Come on it is only a joke... And if you want to learn a language you have to understand the insensitive stuff too, otherwise you are not able to recognize that kind of speech, that is unfortunately part of life.


BenkPl

I heard a feminine voice, but couldn't hear the d at the very end (though i knew i must look out for it and wanted to hear it), so wrote the masculine sourd and was promply marked wrong.


LullabyCupcake

I am amazed at how many are whining about this sentence, and asking for its removal. I have several deaf friends and when I asked if this were offensive to them, they looked puzzled and simply laughed when I said so many hearing folks had their panties in a twist over it.

Seriously, I am so fed up with my fellow Americans (because other countries don't act this way, generally speaking) barfing out that this is offensive, and that's offensive, and that's insensitive to brown/deaf/short people, and really, please, folks, just chill, will ya?

I grew up with the following: When we kids were glued to the tv and ignoring our mom's call to dinner, she'd bellow down to us, "Have you all gone deaf? Get up here right now, or you won't eat!"

When you were stating your case to an unreasonable person (and hence getting no result whatsoever to your issue-at-hand), it was said that your words "fell on deaf ears."

When someone at a party or across the room or down the hall had an obnoxious laugh, or the voice was screechy, you might've whispered to your friend, "Maybe we'll get lucky and go deaf here in a minute!" (..meaning you won't have to hear the objectionable noise anymore.)

It's as if it's become fashionable to be bent out of shape over something CONSTANTLY, and it is so danged exhausting anymore.

Deafness is not a bad thing. Saying the word "deaf" or referring to a deaf person or being curious about deafness is not bad. Being offended by the sentence that Duo had us translate is only offensive if you're offended by deafness.


rose830046

Can bavard be translated as chatty?


LJ12000

Adding a new word, never heard before, using a squeeky, incomprehensible voice, does not help!


Graham207673

A new low for Duolingo (and perhaps an insight into the immature minds of those who set these exercises)


DX276ZKN

"My chatty colleague makes me wish I was deaf" (leaving aside the poor taste of this idiom) is a better translation. "Want to be deaf" is very awkward English. Reported.


envacance

You are using the indicative mood instead of the subjunctive mood.


roOodie

There is no subjunctive mood in this sentence. French subjunctives are introduced by certain verbs and adjectives in phrases that include the word que. They're coming up shortly!


myintermail

So relatable, Duo

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.