1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko japani pieni vai suuri …

"Onko japani pieni vai suuri kieli?"

Translation:Is Japanese a small or a large language?

June 25, 2020

5 Comments


Aleppanen

In English, this would be a very strange thing to say. Difficult or easy maybe...


JamesKallio

This is a weird way to say it. A language can be popular or less popular or spoken by many or few but we don't say that a language is either big or small.


verenkotka

What is meant by that?


Jean-LoupR

I think they mean is it spoken by many or few people but you get to work with the vocabulary you've learnt so far. I'm not sure whether this has an obvious meaning in Finnish but it sure sounds awkward in English.


Alkrem

Is this language thin or thick? Wet or dry? Smooth or shaggy? Get ready for such questions, guys! )

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.