1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko teillä nälkä?"

"Onko teillä nälkä?"

Translation:Are you hungry?

June 25, 2020

10 Comments


IdaBergkvi

is it teillä here instead of sinulla because you refers to more than one person? And if it was referring to "you" as one person it would be sinulla?


pieni_chilipalko

Exactly. :)

You (singular) - sinä, sinulla, sinua...

You (plural) - te, teillä, teitä...


sophiabennet

I think it refers to more than one person so that's why teillä...and yes sinulla is for you singular


J.C.M.H.

Here Finnish agrees with German and Romanic languages: Habt ihr Hunger?, ¿Tenéis hambre?, etc.


hsetib

In most languages I know (of) hunger and thirst are things you have. It seems only English deviates from this norm.


AnitaVandi2

Is there a difference of pronounciation between "a" and "ä" ? If there is , I do not hear it.


HastaLaVista83

Of course there is a difference in pronunciation between "a" and "ä". Actually they are completely different. In my opinion, "e" and "ä" are much closer to each other. Just use forvo.com to hear the differences.


kmyelin

Should "Are you all hungry?" be an acceptable answer, too?


AnitaVandi2

Yes, I believe that it is also a correct answer.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.