1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pulla, kiitos."

"Pulla, kiitos."

Translation:A pulla, please.

June 25, 2020

23 Comments


IanWitham1

If I ask for a pulla, what will I get?


amauno

would be best as "a bun" -native speaker


OscarLostes

Totally agree. Not native, but from experience being in Finland, seems accurate enough to me.


Suvi418653

Something that is soft and sweet by the taste and made from grains. Many of them is called bun in english but not all.

Cinnamon roll, Butter bun, Cardemumma bread, raising bun, braided loaf, etc.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardamom_bread#Pulla

Plain white bread in France or UK can be called pulla too. Kind of mocks it from not being enough heathly to be called bread. Also because people eat it with jam we think it more like pastry.


Miska829335

Pulla can be translated. It should be translated.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, yes and no. Pulla is also a mass noun, and when it is used as a mass noun you cannot translate it as "a bun" for example.


woozlification

Miska: Maybe, but we now have learnt some culture, and that is always good :)


v.ivanov

Булочка must be a related word.


Juha757388

Finnish has "piirakka" for both sweet and savoury pies, but I don't think pulla is from Russian. More likely from e.g. Scandinavian "boller" = buns.


Quhi

Cinamon roll?


pieni_chilipalko

Most often "korvapuusti". :) People also talk about "kanelipulla" but that's a slightly different thing.


Stefan86239

this is a very rude word in Romanian I laughed at the translation so hard


alpha123bravo

Pulla is like easter bread or heavy bun. However traditional pulla is more expensive to make so some bakeries use cheaper ingredients and then it comes out more like normal bread / buns


Kerry816867

Kiitos = thank you or please so either should be correct?


unolinguo

Making it specifically require "a pulla" instead of just "pulla" is strange because at a restaurant you might just ask for the kind of food you want and its quantity is implied by the listing on the menu... maybe I am overthinking it lol


Juha757388

If you were just saying the type, you'd say "(haluan) pullaa, kiitos", where "pullaa" is in the partitive case because it's either an indeterminate amount of pulla pieces, or possibly it would just be considered the material of what you want to eat. If you want two buns, you could say "kaksi pullaa, kiitos". The partitive -a is also used for any discrete quantities other than 1. So "pulla, kiitos" is implicitly the same as asking for "yksi pulla, kiitos".

And as a sidenote, you've just learned 3 common situations where you need to use the partitive!


gordonakelly

The rejection of "pulla thank you" it's absurd. No one assumes more than one units you specify. They also mark yksi pulla wrong on a previous question for "a pulla". This is ridiculous.

These simple sentences are needless minefields.


Aweuek

I have never heard or seen in either Finnish language or English language this word before 'a pulla'. Pulla and a bun would be a lot better than a pulla.


Peter32155

The Finnish word pulla is borrowed from the Swedish word bulle (= bun)


Juha757388

Yes, but the Finnish word now means other types of pulla than just buns, too. A pullapitko is not a bun, but it's still pulla.


Edd608661

Dh, misheard as kyllä

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.