1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kahvi ja pulla, ole hyvä."

"Kahvi ja pulla, ole hyvä."

Translation:Here you are, a coffee and a pulla.

June 25, 2020

48 Comments


B-Ryan4

I entered Coffee and a pulla, Here you are. I guess the capitalization is a giveaway, it seems strange to be so hung up on order.


NicholasWa843871

"pulla"often refers to what English speakers outside of Finland call "cardemom bread" en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardemom_Bread but the term is used in Finland to refer to any kind of sweet bun, from strawberry pastries (mansikkapulla) to cinnamon rolls (korvapuustit). Finns living in Finland will often use the Finnish word when speaking English, but those outside the country typically use the English word "bun."


Zanadir

"korvapuustit" is that ear bags? ( or is bag pussit?). Rakastan Suomea mutta paljon sana kuuntele sama. (probably butchered that sentence but fingers crossed it makes sense)


lkthrj

Rakastan suomea mutta moni sana kuulostaa samalta :) See, I understood your meaning in the context just fine!

kuunnella (kuuntele being the second singular imperative) - to listen

kuulostaa - to sound

And "pussi" is indeed a bag. "Puusti" doesn't really mean anything on its own, though it has gained a status as a name for the shape of that piece of baking. Consequently there are now things like "pestopuustit" - bread rolls filled with pesto (and cheese).


Andreas1974

I belive puusti may be a loadword from Swedish "pust". The whole word korvapuusti may have something to do with the old Swedish word "kindpust" that is "örfil" nowadays, meaning "a box on the ear". I don't know why that would become the name of a bun but there are other strange names for buns, such as lussekatt (katt meaning cat).


Tauno1

"Ole hyvä, kahvi ja pulla" was marked wrong. It really doesn't matter in which order you say this?


Hacu.

It's just uncommon to place it at first. Usually it's said last, and they likely want to teach as "natural" sounding language as possible.


crowdesign

It is placed last because the phrase doesn't really mean "here you are," it literally means "be good." So, you wouldn't, in Finnish, say, "Be good and NOW you get something nice." The phrase is more like, "You have received something nice, so be good (to others)"


RonaldFitc

Natural sound comes later. Now I just want the mechanics of it all


RonaldFitc

I put them in the reverse order and that was marked wrong too. These folks need to get their act together. Why shoud anyone give, as we say, a rat's ass about the word order in English? They are teaching Finnish, not English.


lizofthebeth

i dont understand how "ole hyvä" means "here you are"? like I can't grasp it?? like hyvä means good so how does it directly translate


crowdesign

I grew up in the US with a Finnish Grandmother. Here is how it went. Muumo, can I please have a cookie? Yes. (Hands me the cookie.) Be good! I always considered this akin to the golden rule. If you want something nice you need to be good to others. Pay it forward! I always figured this phrase originated in parenting and made it's way into common usage. I married into a family of Finns, who also never said "you're welcome." In their particular religious sect when someone says Thank you, they reply with "Thanks to God." I find the translation as "Here you go" does not do justice to the meaning of the phrase and does not provide insight into Finnish culture, both in Finland and outside of it, which includes and strong sense of responsibility to others in community and limited sense of entitlement.


darylknight

It doesn't directly translate. Directly, it means "you are good". But in normal conversation, it's what waitresses say when they bring you your food and is used as "You're welcome". That's also similar to "Here you are" but literally it doesn't mean that at all.


lkthrj

It's been adopted to Finnish from Swedish "varsågod". Also comparable to French "s'il vous plaît". It could be understood as "be so kind as to accept this offering" or something :D Even English has a related form: if you please.


WhiskeyFlames

So, "ole hyvä" means "please", as in "here you are". When I mean please, as in "Can I have it, please?" is it still "ole hyvä"?


Zzzzz...

Nope. When you request for something you use kiitos. When you receive what you requested, the person giving it to you says ole hyvä and you thank them with kiitos. I see that you're studying German. The German system doesn’t match the English one either (and neither does it match the Finnish one).

  • Customer: Yksi kahvi, kiitos. One coffee, please. Einen Kaffee, bitte.
  • Waiter: Kahvi, ole hyvä. Here you are. A coffee. Hier (, ein Kaffee), bitteschön.
  • Customer: Kiitos. Thank you. Danke.

ThoseDays44

You don't need "a" coffee, that's poor English.


pieni_chilipalko

But in Finnish you want just one coffee.


Transcende2

I don't think that using the article "a" is needed in either case. While it makes it slightly more correct it doesn't flow as well. And using pulla as the name of the food (like Danish, pane di casa, etc) definitely doesn't work with the article "a".


NeilDavis0

I would agree - especially as the context of the sentence is in something being served to you so the number is obvious!


Gareth646761

So now we get "a pulla" ? That's ridiculous!


victoria.r729325

Pulla is a cinnamon bun, or some kind of bun. In norwegian bolle in swedish bulla.


pieni_chilipalko

"Pulla" is also a mass noun, so translating it as "bun" doesn't always work.


Andreas1974

You mean like: "I had some pulla"..? Then I guess you would just need to use plural in English, "buns".

In Swedish it's "bulle" (not bulla). It's related to words like bowl and ball, round forms.


EvelinK3

Really? Pulla in english? I belive it is "bun". Also previously there was a word "sisu", never heard that word in english before. Just interesting :)


lkthrj

The problem with "bun" is that it can be plain or savoury, when pulla is always sweet.


a.lei

Both 'pulla' and 'sisu' are apparently attested to in English. Some friends say 'sisu' is used by people in the UP of Michigan, where there is significant Finnish ancestry.


JK_Ironak

I really think Duolingo course should have whatever is best translation for pulla, bun or pastry. We would never get anywhere with learning languages if we only translated words that have 100% the same meaning... Sisu is a bit more complex it can be translated as grit/perseverance but IMHO as abstract term it is fine to leave it as is... not so much for an item you can buy in a bakery :-)


mpre53

What's next? Do you want an English translation for mämmi, too? Glögi? It's bad enough that they're trying to translate sima as "mead".


a.lei

They're both words that are used in English, albeit only regionally in parts of America with significant Finnish ancestry.


darylknight

Yeah I've never heard sisu or pulla in English. Had to ask my Finnish girlfriend what a 'sisu' was. They should definitely have actual English word alternatives.


a.lei

Know any Yoopers?


LenaBSB

Is "Here you are" a correct translation? Sounds weird for me, in this sentence of course haha a Portuguese native speaker


darylknight

Yes, it's correct. Can also mean "You're welcome"


Alden1616

Is nisua (nissua?) different from pulla?


Boarcas

"Nisu" can be used as a synonym for pulla, although it's less common.


mpre53

Nisu is more common among Finnish-Americans two or more generations removed from Finland. I've never heard it said in Finland nowadays.


pieni_chilipalko

My grandma uses "nisu" occasionally, too. So it's certainly a bit more old fashioned to use "nisu" than using "pulla" would be. I guess there could be some regional variation as well.


michaelquek

Why not... ole hyvä, Kahvi ja pulla


kim855637

There you are and here you are are interchangable.


mcarnold83

Is "Here you are, coffee and a pulla" marked incorrect because it wasn't "kahvia ja pulla"?


mnkan

Why is it wrong to translate pulla with bun?


Boarcas

Because it's not a bun. It has no translation because no attempt to do so conveys the full meaning of the word. You can read more in the numerous discussions about pulla which you can find in the Finnish forum.


mpre53

Exactly. It would be like trying to translate mämmi. Or sisu.


Senay538453

Pulla isn't English, the word is "bun"


crowdesign

Pulla is a specific type of slightly sweet bun (or roll, if you are American) that every Finn is familiar with. It does not include all buns.


Andreas1974

I agree with you. Translating is finding the most suitable words and phrases for saying something in another language. I bet we would find buns, bread or pastries in Finnish literature translated to English, and very few pullas. As a translator you wouldn't use a word that just a certain small fraction of the audience can understand, unless it's accompanied with some kind of description.

I get so annoyed from some of the arguments above, so I need to chose "unfollow" on this subject now! Good luck! : )

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.