1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kahvi, ole hyvä."

"Kahvi, ole hyvä."

Translation:Here you are, a coffee.

June 25, 2020

18 Comments


NicholasWa843871

Even when referring to a single cup, English usually favors the substantive "coffee" rather than "a coffee." Even when not "kahvia," the articleless "coffee" is a more natural translation. "A coffee" is usually reserved for times when a number of cups needs to be specified, such as when ordering at a restaurant, not when offering someone coffee. The above translation is appropriate, especially to being asked by a waiter or waitress who doesn't have a coffee pot in hand, but it really needs to accept the zero article version as well.


AaronM.Zoo

I had "Coffee, here you are." Honestly, what's the problem here?


zamlet

Seconded. I came here to say pretty much the same thing.


MoiDawg

I was actually stuck on how to translate this into English with the words provided since I was translating it in my head as "Here's your coffee." I would definitely recommend that "coffee" and "a coffee" both be accepted at the very least, but "Here is your coffee" is probably the best even though I understand this may cause confusion since no possessive words are used.


Shel673599

Here is your lingot, sir


TheWordPunk

A really problematic and inflexible translation. It should allow for many other answers.


Matt643578

Something I have noticed going through this training is that the amount of "interpretation" of the sentence varies. In some instances the sentiment of the sentence is reflected in the translation (here is your coffee) but at other times a more direct translation is required (coffee, be good). In this case I opted for the middle ground of "Coffee, here you are" as this might often be said at a cafe or if someone made a coffee for you. I don't think I have ever heard someone say "Here you are, a coffee". It is getting rather difficult and annoying to try and guess the correct level.


AaronM.Zoo

I agree completely. I've repeatedly left feedback about this-- Americans really don't conversationally ask for "a coffee"-- but so far nothing has changed. I mean, I know Finnish is still in Beta, but they need to take conversational speech into consideration.


Polyglot71

Here you go is also acceptable here. Moreover, as others have commented, saying "a coffee" is not technically correct in English. You can say, a cup of coffee or some coffee, but "a coffee" is an error strictly speaking, even if you hear it colloquially.


RiiaC

The translation as given looks weird to me. More like the speaker means "in this place (and not in another) you are a coffee (and not a person)." But then I am from places where we say "here you go" when we hand someone something, and while one might order "...and a coffee" with one's cinnamon roll, when handing it over they are more likely to say "your coffee "


Steve558696

In English, "Coffee, here you are!" is equally acceptable and even more usual. "A coffee" is stilted.


AbhijayTank

Here you are, coffee This should also be accepted, it makes no difference in interpretation


Sandorpivotal

Dedicated to the moderator: when do you actually take notice of what the people here is telling you. Coffee or a coffee. Here you are, there you are here's your coffee. Blah blah. Get it right pleased. You had plenty of contents here to take notice. By the way sisu does not exist in English.


Boarcas

Moderators have no access to the course content. Use the report button if you think something should be changed.


Taurelve

Concerning 'sisu', supposedly it has been used in English since 1940. Or so is claimed on https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sisu#English.

Though I imagine native English speakers are far more likely to know triskaidekaphobia, or even arachibutyrophobia, than sisu.


JanPatfoor1

How can you hear the difference between "kahvi oli hyvä" and "kahvi, ole hyvä !"


KLpuhelin

If you mean "coffee was good", it's "kahvi oli hyvää" with long ää. Plus you say it kind of continuosly or smoothly if you compare it to the latter.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.