1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono due ragioni per pref…

"Ci sono due ragioni per preferire questa macchina."

Translation:There are two reasons to prefer this car.

August 4, 2014

30 Comments


chyler1397

So I was marked wrong because I wrote "preferring" whereas "prefering" would have been correct. I checked several sites and "preferring" is how it's spelled. to quote Dictionary.com, "prefering - no dictionary results. Did you mean preferring."


qweggy

You are right - in English 'preferring' is the correct spelling. In American English it might be different. I was also marked wrong for 'preferring'.


uroshu

It's the same in American English.


Ariaflame

Celebrate! preferring is now accepted (2014-10-29)


r0ventura

I wonder, what the reasons were...


JamesWalst

It was red and had fluffy dice


Mico_di_Ostia

"there are two reason for preferring this car" marked incorrect. Reported 24feb2020


cgroothius

"There are two reasons to like this car better "was rejected. Like better is given as a tip. i reported it 11/3/2014


lyssnerskan

I wrote "there are two reasons for us to prefer..." . How can i tell that "ci" in this sentence means "there are" and not "us"?


Germanlehrerlsu

lyssnerskan: Ci sono, like C'e' are stock phrases you'll encounter a lot, in other verb tenses as well: c'era/c'erano; ci sara' etc. It'll be easy to recognize once you've seen it a few times. As for why it's not "us" it's not a reflexive construction.


lyssnerskan

So my answer would been "Ci sono due ragiono per noi per preferire..."?


Germanlehrerlsu

lyssnerskan: I'm not totally certain, but I think it'd be: Ci sono due ragioni (not ragiono/maybe a typo) per noi DI preferire. Could be mistaken, but I think that's correct or at least acceptable.


John768017

Doesn't macchina also mean 'machine'. and there's always macchina fotografia, a camera..


Germanlehrerlsu

John, yes you're correct, but under normal circumstances without a clearer context it'd be assumed you're talking about a car, not a 'machine' as we use the term. In fact when I was growing up older italian relatives would refer to a car in English as a "machine" -- translating literally from the Italian, as in: We just bought a new machine. Studying Italian, it makes sense.


samuel369396

So i was marked wrong because i write machine


gooley

I was marked wrong for spelling "preferring " with double r. which is correct spelling . My sentence ," there are 2 reasons for preferring this car". Any comment?


Germanlehrerlsu

I don't know, but I suspect that 'preferring' (however spelled) was orig. marked wrong since this section is dealing with infinitives, thus "to prefer" as in DL's answer. That said, it's the meaning of the sentence that should count, not whether or not the exact same grammatical part of speech (here infinitive) is used.


gooley

Yes, I think you're right. In this respect DL is inconsistent because I often use numerals, especially in longer sentences. In shorter sentences i tend to spell out the number. Usually, both ways are accepted just but just recently DL has rejected numerals in the answers. Strange! Thanks for your response and happy learning.


moreno174

È un piacere, Gooley! Happy learning you too. :)


LSXYZ9

I said "there's 2 reasons to prefer this car" and it was marked wrong. What's the problem here?


christine.483

Another very stilted translation


meleisha3

I would say there are two reaons this car is preferred or there are 2 reasons this car is better


Jim606185

Everybody is leaving you negative feedback, but you are at least partly right.

It sounds better to put it another way in English, but the translation is right. I would probably say "There are two reasons to favour (favor) this car" and it's probably closer to the Italian meaning.

As a proofreader, I would probably change it to favour, but as a Duolingo example, it's fine. We all know what it means.

"There are two reasons to favour this car" was accepted, so purists can favour that alternative translation should they so desire.


DanielGendron

This sentence sounds very strange in English. Ive never heard it before.....


Germanlehrerlsu

DanielGendron: The English as DL translates it sounds fine. It's correct English.


Katevolution

There are two reasons to prefer this car; It gets better gas milage and it is significantly cheaper.


Caz-WS

Sounds unnatural I agree.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.