"Ces photos sont belles, mets-les en ligne."

Translation:These photos are beautiful; upload them.

June 25, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marlya883217

What's wrong with: "... Upload them online"


doublelingot

That is a contamination. Upload them OR put them online.


b_adger

Uploading and putting online are different things.


BrianBoru4

Agree, Duo's translation is a bit loose. All the dictionaries agree that the specific word for 'upload' is either 'télécharger' or 'téléverser'. As I've seen télécharger used on French websites to mean 'download' as well, it can be made even more precise by saying 'télécharger vers le serveur' (Collins) or 'télécharger vers un gros ordinateur' (Larousse).


--Roody--

Contamination?


msinykin

I think he means "redundant".


Gillian82776

suggestion: could Duo provide a glossary of technical terms for those of us who don't friend/upload/download etc ? It's a whole new language to be learned! In English, as well as French.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.