1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Te laulatte usein yhdessä."

"Te laulatte usein yhdessä."

Translation:You sing together often.

June 25, 2020

14 Comments


amauno

sounds: "Te laulat usein yhdessä"


Zzzzz...

Unfortunately, there is nothing the contributors can do about this at the moment. I'll disable the audio for sentences with laulatte, until a solution has been provided. :(


martirosyan01

Hey to form a question you add ko to the verb but do I add ko to (are,is,etc..) or (laulaa,tanssia)?


Pippa169695

Are you singing? Laulatko? Are you dancing? Tanssitko?


Jean-LoupR

Please make sure you allow all possible translations for this. This would include: "You are singing often together" as well as "You often sing together" since apparently the position of "often" doesn't need to match that of the source.


Zzzzz...

They have been added by the team earlier. It takes about 1-2 weeks for the system to adopt them. :)


Mel533776

Just in case anyone is using this course to learn English, I'll go ahead and mention this:

Because "often" implies repeated action, the best translations are:

You sing together often.

You often sing together.

Certainly a choir director could refer to a specific occasion within a work of music and say to the altos and tenors:

You are singing together often.

You are often singing together.

But I'm pretty sure that the majority of native speakers would reject as ungrammatical in any context:

*You are singing often together.

If I were grading an exam, and a student produced this last example, I would correct it to one of the first four possibilities.


AGreatUserName

I'd definitely accept "You are often singing together" in certain contexts as you mentioned; a planned future event that results in the addressed parties often singing together, such as looking at the sheet music for something that is going to be performed.


Mike840204

You sing together often is just as valid translation to English as You are often singing together!


vilanto

Right now it says "You have a typo: You song often together."

Seems to be an issue with the correct answer?


Zzzzz...

Yup, a typo. I've fixed it now. It'll take a week or two for the course to integrate my edit. :)


William76372

In english this sounds like a question..


Skycastle

What is the difference between 'Te' and 'sinä olet'? I'm confused..


Boarcas

Te = you (second-person plural)

Sinä olet = you are (second-person singular)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.