1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tyyne, sinä olet mukava."

"Tyyne, sinä olet mukava."

Translation:Tyyne, you are nice.

June 25, 2020

33 Comments


Ronios

Is Tyyne a man's name or a woman's name?


roopeis

It's a womans name, it was very popular in the early 1900s but very rare on people born after 40s. I guess it's in the course for the sake of the double 'y'.


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, yes, but names from that time period are rather popular again, so "Tyyne" could either be a very old woman or a young girl. I have met many a young "Vieno", "Arvo" and "Vilho". :)


roopeis

That's not the case in Tyyne, unfortunately. You can see it from väestörekisterikeskus name service and see that after 1939 there has been registered a little under 400 on average per decade. 2010-2019 there were 457 girls called Tyyne registered. Some other elderly names on the other hand do have a rising trend, that's true.


HelsinkiVinicius

Woman’s, I believe


MillamaariaS

Woman's name! Tyyne is near the Finnish word "tyyni" which meand calm.


vaseaaa

its a more old fashioned women's name


Immortalist

lol Google translate says "Calm you are comfortable".


Juha757388

There is a similar word "tyyni" that is not a name, but an adjective meaning calm, tranquil, serene, placid. For example, the Pacific Ocean is called Tyynimeri or Tyyni valtameri in Finnish (meri = sea, ocean, valtameri = oceans specifically). It's likely Google Translate thinks you had a typo.


EvelinK3

Tyyne, sinä olet kiva. "Mukava" feels like more comfortable, like things, places. Just how I feel.


pieni_chilipalko

Yup, but for people both "kiva" and "mukava" mean that they are a nice person. With places or things, "kiva" would be more "nice, fun" and "mukava" more "nice, comfortable, cozy". :)


Juha757388

People can be mukava too. But it does often mean comfortable in other contexts, yes.


Suda76286

so "lovely" would be wrong?


Juha757388

I would say "lovely" is stronger than mukava, just as it's stronger than "nice". "Lovely" could be e.g. ihana, which is also sometimes translated as "wonderful" or "adorable" (it's actually from the root as the verb for adoring or admiring something).


Suda76286

thanks very much for the explanantion. :-) -- though for me 'lovely' isn't that strong, sort of 'nice' + 'charming', maybe? so "ihana" would seem a bit too much (obviously a learner, so I have no idea what I'm talking about... ;-) )


Juha757388

In terms of how it's used (I'm guessing you might be in the UK?) "lovely" may not be that strong, but I would say that the literal meaning is a lot stronger than just "nice".


LoriBwell

Sometimes, when I'm using my laptop, I translate what I hear, instead of typing what I hear. I wish it wouldn't be marked wrong, but instead a reminder to type in Finnish would be given.


Juha757388

I've done the same on other courses. That's just how Duolingo works, unfortunately.


_Fyri_

Would this also be "Tyyne, sä oon mukava?"


Juha757388

No, the -n ending on the verb marks the first person singular, -t for 2nd person singular. Olen, olet -> vernacular oon, oot


Eke546533

Sä oot mukava.


Karina318932

What's the difference between"u" and the "y" in the pronunciation?


Juha757388

"hui" = yikes! (about something scary)
"hyi" = ugh! (about something disgusting)

Or

puu = a tree
pyy = a partridge.
kuu = a/the moon
kyy = a viper
suu = mouth
syy = a reason

Audio samples at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_back_rounded_vowel for u and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_front_rounded_vowel for y.

English has at least a long /uː/ in most accents, for example in the words "goose" or "boot". /y/ is only in a few accents, in e.g. the word "few" itself, [fjyː]. The links above also have examples of the sounds in various langauges.


Rk5I3

The Finnish u is pronounced in the back of the mouth whereas the y is pronounced at the front.

To get an y, put your mouth in "u" position and push the mass of your tongue forward to your teeth. Make the lips' round shape smaller, and you will probably get an y-like sound. I believe the Finnish u is even more back than the vowel in "through" or at least as back.


Jeroen44

I just started my first lessons and I'm so surprised by how similar the sounds are to Greek. I did only a few lessons of Greek, so I'm not the right person to make any statement on either language, but for my untrained ears is surprised ny the similarity. So funny.


Juha757388

Related to this, I've noticed that many Spanish speakers say the sound repertoire of Finnish is very similar to what's found in Spanish.

I'm not very familiar with Greek, but looking it up, it does seem quite similar. One difference that may not be immediately apparent is that Greek has a tapped r sound, while in Finnish it's a longer trill. And in vowels, Greek only has /i, u, e, o, a/ while Finnish doesn't use /a/, splitting it into the a and ä sounds in Finnish. And of course Finnish also has y and ö as vowels. The other 4 Greek vowels are essentially the same though.


ru_ro

Why o in olet is pronounced rather like a here?


Juha757388

As a native, I don't hear that. It could be a technical error, or your hearing is confused by the "flow" of the pronunciation from the final ä in sinä to the o in olet. In some words English does pronounce a quite similarly to the Finnish o, but it's not quite the same sound.


ru_ro

Nevermind, I have actually re-listened it now and already hearing it normal way. :)


Soweird1002

Does Tyyny mean cushion?


Juha757388

Yes (if you leave out the capital initial letter, which makes it a proper noun i.e. a name). Google or e.g. Wiktionary could have confirmed that for you easily.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.