1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Muusikko puhuu koreaa."

"Muusikko puhuu koreaa."

Translation:The musician speaks Korean.

June 25, 2020

2 Comments


IlpoSuroki

Again, the Finnish sentence doesn't say if it's a musician or the musician because Finnish language doesn't have a and the nouns. I have been taught as a fluent Finnish speaker to always translate a Finnish sentence that's all on its own that we are talking about a musician because we don't know who this musician is. In other words, a single sentence without context would be a musician. This comes from my English language studies not Finnish.


apwohalyptica

Lessons -> Basics 1 -> Tips:
There are no articles in Finnish. That does not mean that you can put any old article in the English translation of a Finnish sentence. Sentences with the verb olla, "to be", put nouns in a certain order. The more important and complete something is, the earlier it appears. If a noun ends the sentence, it is somehow incomplete, often because the word does not include everything it by definition could. This is why final nouns in sentences with the verb "to be" are translated with an indefinite article.

Liisa on nainen.
Liisa is a woman.

Matti on mies.
Matti is a man.

Hän on velho.
S/he is a wizard.


In this case, the noun is the first word of the sentence, therefore, it is translated as the musician, not a musician. Hope you got the idea.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.