1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Strange! He does not want to…

"Strange! He does not want to drink coffee, although he is Finnish."

Translation:Outoa! Hän ei halua juoda kahvia, vaikka hän on suomalainen.

June 25, 2020

14 Comments


IlpoSuroki

In Finnish here both "Outoa! Vaikka hän on suomalainen, hän ei halua juoda kahvia." and the sentence above are both right.


tikrukka

Minusta kyllä kuulostaa paremmalta suomelta, jos jälkimmäisen lauseen "hän" jätetään pois.


wattu77

Mun mielestä se kuulostais oudolta jos sitä ei olis siinä


LandonEmpey

Niin, mikä teistä on Suomalainen? Haluan tietää kuinka Suomalainen sanoisi tämän


Tanberian

Both would be correct.


sofiaeerika

Se fiilis ku kukaan muu ku suomalainen ei oo opettelemassa täällä


VVirtanen

Kummaa! Hän ei halua...


rayspoon

Why is it "juoda" and not "juo"?


KristianKumpula

Because there are separate forms for verbs that are combined with a negation. These are called connegatives. There is less variation among them than among the positive verb forms, so it's less of an undertaking to memorise them.


BrendaBrave

It is same as in Spanish: "él no quiere beber". After "halua", "tahdo" etc., the verb is always in basic form.


KristianKumpula

If by "basic form" you're referring to the 1st infinitive form, they are actually "tahtoa" and "haluta" for those verbs. "Halua" and "tahdo" are connegative forms and I don't think Spanish has those, although my knowledge about Spanish grammar is limited.


BrendaBrave

Just like in Spanish, the verb "haluta" (quierer) bends ("hän ei halua", "él no quiere"), but verb after that don't. Jännä juttu miten samalla tavalla verbitaivutus toimii espanjassa, vaikkei kielissämme muuten oikein mitään yhteistä olekaan. Siellä voi myös verbitaivutuksen ansiosta yleensä jättää persoonapronominin pois, esim. "(minä) haluan, (sinä) haluat" , "(yo) quiero, (tú) quieres".


KristianKumpula

Viittasit siis siihen ensimmäisen verbin jälkeiseen infinitiiviin, mitä en juuri heränneenä hoksannut. Minulla vaikuttaa aamuisin olevan lukihäriö. On tosiaan samat piirteet.


EviVol

This is really strange!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.