1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Those reindeer live here in …

"Those reindeer live here in cold Finland."

Translation:Nuo porot elävät täällä kylmässä Suomessa.

June 25, 2020

27 Comments


Nanami578447

Seconded, still missing täällä in the sentence. I've reported it as well.


Moomingirl

You are right, the word täällä was not in this sentence.


CWKCA

You are talking about the audio?


[deactivated user]

    If here were present should it not match the adjectives so rather than tällä it would be tässä kylmässä Suomessa


FVmike

    i think the difference here is twofold .

    1: tällä is adessive case of tämä, and you use it in cases like "kissa on tällä matolla" (the cat is on this mat) where both the adjective and noun match addessive cases. In our example, kylmässä matches case with Suomessa because kylmä is an adjective modifying Suomi.

    2: täällä is the superessive case of tämä, and is used as an adverb to mean "over here," and therefore does not need to match any case.

    so if you say tässä kylmässä Suomessa, it'd be like saying "in this cold Finland, as opposed to the cold Finland over there"

    I could be wrong here, so if I am, please correct me.


kojakojo

    Please someone explain the use of 'täällä' and 'tässä' in this context:

    Why is

    Isä asuu tässä maassa. (tässä)

    and

    Nuo porot elävät täällä kylmässä Suomessa. (täällä)

    ?


ikke_Noe

    'Tässä' is 'tämä' in the inessive case and means 'in this'. It's refers to 'maassa' because both are in the same case. The phrase means 'in this country' and you can't use it in this context because then it would say 'in this cold Finland'.

    'Täällä' is an adverb of place and means 'here'. So in order to say 'here in cold Finland', you have to use the adverb 'täällä' and 'kylmässä maassa' in inessive case.

    I hope that helps!


Fiyalka2

    But we also learnt that "tässä" means "right here" while "täällä" means "over here". When the sentence states only "here" - couldn't it be both?


ikke_Noe

    "Täällä" is used when you refer to an area, "tässä" for a spot or a limited space like a room. Since Finland is a country and thus a large area, you need to use "täällä".


_Fyri_

    Thank you. That's the explanation I was looking for.


kojakojo

    Thanks for your clear explanation. I got it now!


johnle2406

    May I ask what's the difference between these 2 verbs 'asua' and 'elää' ? At the moment, I assume one is used for human, and the other for animal.


Gaby300285

    I would suggest that asua is like 'to live a life - work, have a family ...etc.' and elää is like 'to be in existance'. It's similar to Hungarian asua = lakni and elää = élni. I hope I could help. :)


johnle2406

    Your explanation makes more sense. Good to know. Thank you very much ^_^


Gaby300285

    You are very welcome! :)


Fiyalka2

    If you remember "elää" = "live, exist" and "asua" = "reside, dwell", that is pretty much it.


Disco76534

    The answer is omitting here


Gaby300285

    I'm afraid that is not the right answer, as it's an adverb of place so you either write: here in cold Finland or in cold Finland and it's not the same.


    [deactivated user]

      So now we're back to elä!


CyclOrBit

      Yes, 'rendeer' is (officially) in plural 'rendeer'. BUT, some dictionaries do have the words 'rendeers' and this latter word is probably the most used one.

      It's quite superfluous now to complicate Finnish language learning and keep the word 'reindeer' for plural.

      Yes, the father of grammar made the rules. Yet, things that don't make sense can be changed by those who are involved with them.


mrhakala

      I disagree. "Reindeer," like plain "deer" and "moose" and other such plurals, is still the most common usage, and the appearance of "reindeers" in some dictionaries by no means indicates that it's the dominant form.


anpheist

      I am not sure about the here. Is it implied?


Sarah803697

      More like invisible :-/


Greetje548205

      Reported the missing here again on 8 September 2020.


yanwu31699

      the first and last answer are exactly same but why the first one was decided as wrong?

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.