"Je ne comprends pas pourquoi tu te mets en colère."

Translation:I don't understand why you are getting angry.

June 25, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nancy619344

"I don't understand why you get angry" should be accepted


johndelaroo

Je ne comprends pas pourquoi tu te fâches.


HarishAbbe3

I typed "I don't understand why are you getting angry" instead of "i don't know why you are getting angry " and was not accepted, don't know why?


Teo-GN

It is incorrect, in English, to swap the verb and the auxiliary in indirect questions. Only direct questions do that (“Why are you getting angry?”)


Netto_JM

That's how I would've said that, reported!


BoSwicegood

I assume that English is not your first language. What you may have heard spoken is "I don't understand. Why are you getting angry?" I am not suggesting that this is a correct response for this exercise, but it would account for the confusion.


SimonaJ1

'mets en colère' - why there is no liason between mets et en?


EquineLover2

Can "en colere" be translated as "upset" or just "angry"? In English I use both terms interchangeably.


BoSwicegood

I know that Duo prefers angry, but would mad be accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.