1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vihreä pöllö puhuu suomea."

"Vihreä pöllö puhuu suomea."

Translation:The green owl speaks Finnish.

June 25, 2020

19 Comments


IanWitham1

Terve vihrea pollo.


BrendaBrave

"Terve vihreä pöllö." ⇒ "Healthy green owl."
"Terve, vihreä pöllö." ⇒ "Hello, green owl."

And remember use the right letters!
A and o are totally different letters than ä and ö.


IanWitham1

I know but I cannot get them on this keyboard.


BrendaBrave

Doesn’t every keyboard have at least a Diaeresis key that gets two points on top of the vowels?


sekondname

What would pollo mean?


S__O

That's Duo.


Nosmdjf

So it's no longer just intelligent cats speaking French


Arancaytar

Pöllönen came up as a Finnish surname previously, is it related to owls?


Lin.tsi

Yes, the -nen ending is very common in Finnish surnames, and nature themes are too. Virtanen is the most common surname, Virta meaning stream/river (OR energy/power/electricity but let's not go there)


Lin.tsi

Basically you can take any Finnish word and ad -nen to the end, and there you have a surname :)


sushituna

Mr. Pöllönen already said that the owl is a wise bird


Spinach_Sheik

Is Mr. Pöllönen actually Duo?


MissMuse

And 25 other languaged too.


SeasteadsOptions

Evidently we're not talking about a typical barnyard animal.


simon486678

Finally... the truth is out.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.