1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Etsitkö sinä mustaa kissaa? …

"Etsitkö sinä mustaa kissaa? Se on täällä."

Translation:Are you searching for a black cat? It is over here.

June 25, 2020

19 Comments


Ben163119

Usually "searching for a black cat" would be correct instead of "searching a black cat" in the English translation


Zzzzz...

Yup, I skipped a word while writing that one, I'm afraid. I've edited the sentence. :)


IanWitham1

We all do that and you gave us a laugh.

I thought the original answer should have been translated as, "I am frisking a black cat. Assume the position, Tybalt. Where is your catnip at."

I am sure I was marked wrong many times and pressed the REPORT button because I thought it was right. Actually, I was wrong because I omitted a word or a letter.


Zzzzz...

We should all be careful with catnip. It does strange things to you. ;)


Hyst111

In this whole lesson the use between "search for .." or just "search .." is very inconsistent. Probably this should be reviewed for every question.

Just keep in mind this course is a beta anyway.


Akutamba

Indeed! To my way of thinking it should either be "searching for X" or "seeking X", but not "searching X".


hr.soli

Why is it etsitkö and not etsitko?


marrik2694

It has to do with vowel harmony. Basically vowels in Finnish are categorized in front vowels (y, ä, ö), middle vowels (i, e) and back vowels (a, o, u). In a word where you have front vowels, you cannot have back vowels and vice versa. Middle vowels can exist with either group.

When you add the suffix to form the question, you can use either -kö or -ko, depending on whether you have front or back vowels, respectively. If a word has front or front and middle vowels, it counts as having front vowel harmony, so it will take the ending -kö, and if it has back or back and middle vowels, it will take the ending -ko. If it has only middle vowels, that counts as front vowel harmony, and -kö is used. So, in this case, etsiä has front vowel harmony, and -kö is used.

Vowel harmony applies to case suffixes as well, which is why in earlier lessons -a or -ä was used to form the partitive case in some words, depending on the words' vowel harmony.

I hope I explained this well enough, but if you're interested in reading more about it, there is plenty info online. Here is a link on it as well: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/morphology/vowel-harmony-vokaaliharmonia-finnish-grammar/ If I made a mistake somewhere or left something out, please correct me!


JANBOEVINK

Thanks a lot, Marrik. I knew that certain vowels go together in Finnish, but not the great detail you provided!


BenjaminForster

Should "It is here" be accepted in addition to "It is over here".


LiiMai

I would say this...

Just 'here' is 'tässä'. It is close to the speaker (or both to the speaker and the listener, depending on how close they are each other.)

'Over here' is 'täällä'. It is closer to the speaker than the listener but not THAT close.


LilyWaterss

It makes sense, but for me, ''over here'' is a more precise description of the location. It shouldn't be that strict in Duolingo, but it's understandable since they're trying to teach a language in its purest and most true form


MarionWall7

What a super answer Marrik gave!


EdDaniel5

And on the question before , i accidentally missed out "for" and it was marked wrong! Grrr!


JamesKallio

the word "for" was not available to choose from. "Are you searching a black cat" is not complete.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.