1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Taulu on nyt valmis."

"Taulu on nyt valmis."

Translation:The picture is ready now.

June 25, 2020

19 Comments


IlpoSuroki

Picture piirros, painting taulu


KillianAir

for those knowing bit of French; TAbleau = TAulu (it helps me remembering this word)


duplomat

Both actually have the same root: Tabula in Latin. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=taulu


apwohalyptica

Isn't picture = valokuva or kuva?


LiiMai

Yes it is. Taulu is a painting.


MarcinM85

Could taulu mean board here?


lkthrj

Yes, if we're talking about a blackboard in a school. But that's not likely to be the first interpretation of the sentence in isolation.


Christophe250263

Taulu is imho any picture you hang on the wall. It can be a painting (maalaus), a photograph (valokuva), a drawing (piiros), etc.


Moomeli

"Taulu" doesn't mean picture. A picture in Finnish is "kuva"


Anonnamuss

It has 'painting' as a translation for 'taulu', but it didn't accept 'The painting is ready now'


Eke546533

I wrote "painting" and it was accepted.


Oceane474199

"The painting is now ready" is accepted


Spinach_Sheik

But not "The drawing is now ready"


joakimbertil

It accepted "ny", which I guess would be considered puhekieli spelling. Not really consistent.


pieni_chilipalko

Duolingo usually accepts words as correct even when there is a letter missing. It just considers it a typo on your part.


AndrBallon

I love Finnish language.


Ayg111

What is the difference between kuva, taulu, piirros?


JohZap

Picture IS a painting indeed (or even a drawing),as well as a photograph. But painting is the first definition in the Oxford dictionary.


-Haeresis-

Can valmis also mean finished?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.